1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "There is a post office."

"There is a post office."

Translation:Es gibt eine Post.

April 15, 2013

15 Comments


berne81

Da ist eine Post is a perfectly good translation. Without context there's no way to know the intended meaning.


ClarenBert

Is it correct to use Postfiliale here?


ArvindhMani

What is Postfach and how's it different from Post?


Sack11

Das Postfach is a post office box. Die Post is post office.(Das Postamt is also another meaning)


RubenArmen3

Post=mail=post office?


KRHasan

Why not Postamt rather than just Post?


ElizabethJ462848

I think this is correct too


FreekVerkerk

I had: "Es gibt die Post" but Duolingo did not accept it What is wrong with it? Should it be: "Es gibt Die Post". ?


-Copernicus-

The prompt says "a post office," so you need to use "eine" and not "die."


[deactivated user]

    What is the semantic difference between Es gibt eine Post and Da ist eine Post?


-Copernicus-

    "Es gibt eine Post" just means a post office exists; it's the generic "there is" just stating the existence or presence of something. "Da ist" is pointing to a specific location (wherever "da" is) and saying a post office is there.


JBaer1

    So why not ¨Da gibt eine Post¨?


-Copernicus-

    That would mean "A post office gives there." The idiom is "es gibt," not "da gibt."

    You can use "es gibt" to mean "there is [something]," saying that the thing exists or is present, or you can use "da ist" to mean "[something] is there," saying that there thing is in some particular place, but you're mixing these up.


theSandvich

    So I just finished learning reflexive verbs and tried: Es befindet sich eine Post. and was told it was wrong. Warum?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.