"There is a post office."

Translation:Es gibt eine Post.

5 years ago

10 Comments


berne81

Da ist eine Post is a perfectly good translation. Without context there's no way to know the intended meaning.

5 years ago

andrey420

I tried - Eine Post ist da - and got my heart broken

3 years ago

baby-pie

yes, you are right.

5 years ago

ArvindhMani

What is Postfach and how's it different from Post?

4 years ago

Sack11

Das Postfach is a post office box. Die Post is post office.(Das Postamt is also another meaning)

4 years ago

RubenArmen3

Post=mail=post office?

2 years ago

ClarenBert

Is it correct to use Postfiliale here?

4 years ago

esgerman12

Yes

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk

I had: "Es gibt die Post" but Duolingo did not accept it What is wrong with it? Should it be: "Es gibt Die Post". ?

3 years ago

-Copernicus-

The prompt says "a post office," so you need to use "eine" and not "die."

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.