1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He has ten workers."

"He has ten workers."

Translation:Dia punya sepuluh pekerja.

June 18, 2019

7 Comments


Jan320480

When I hover over workers - it says pekerja-pekerja - but when I write 'dia punya sepuluh pekerja pekerja' it is marked as incorrect - the words in the hover should be consistent with the answer


Lea855250

I think 'pekerja-pekerja' is correct for workers if there is no numeral. If plural is indicated by a number, you can't use the plural form.


Karthik03121811

Pekerja-pekerja = workers

Nevertheless perkerja can mean workers, the hint shd show both options and not one.

They need to be consistent with the answers & hints


JerLV

or: Dia punya sepuluh orang pekerja


Carl820481

Agree with above comments. Something is not clear or consistent here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.