"O bebê é tranquilo."

Translation:The baby is calm.

April 15, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Longrodvon1

The real question is why is 'é' used and not 'está' ?


Paulenrique

Both options should be accepted.


Gotta_Ramble

A common phrase i hear in common speech in movies is "fique tranquilo"


strBean

A few months ago I posted a question here about when the "u" following the "q" is silent.

I asked "Is it silent before an 'e' or an 'i', and pronounced when it comes before an 'o' or an 'a'?"

I was answered that I had it right. I did not have it right; there are exceptions. Here is a "u" after a "q" before an "i", and the "u" is pronounced.

Is there a list of exceptions to the general rule for silent "u" following the "q" that someone can direct me to?


Jamoffs

Não acho que aja uma regra em relação a pronúncia do "u" depois de "q"; talvez esteja ligado a origem latina da palavra. Apesar disso antes desse "Novo Acordo Ortografia" era possível identificar essa pronúncia através do trema (ü), mas agora, infelizmente, ficou impossível identificar isso através da escrita - você simplesmente já tem que saber. Além disso, na minha opinião, a língua fica mais "rica" ou "bonita" com o trema.

EN(GoogleT): I don't think there is a rule about the pronunciation of "u" after "q"; perhaps it is linked to the Latin origin of the word. Although before this "New Spelling Agreement (Novo Acordo Ortográfico)" it was possible to identify this pronunciation through the umlaut/trema (ü), but now, unfortunately, it has become impossible to identify this through the writing - you simply have to know already. Also, in my opinion, the language gets "richer" or "beautiful" with the umlaut.

O bebê é tranqüilo. O bebê está tranqüilo (agora).


MarkVortexx

Totalmente concordo com você. Volta trema!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.