1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O bebê é tranquilo."

"O bebê é tranquilo."

Translation:The baby is calm.

April 15, 2013

6 Comments


Longrodvon1

The real question is why is 'é' used and not 'está' ?


Paulenrique

Both options should be accepted.


strBean

A few months ago I posted a question here about when the "u" following the "q" is silent.

I asked "Is it silent before an 'e' or an 'i', and pronounced when it comes before an 'o' or an 'a'?"

I was answered that I had it right. I did not have it right; there are exceptions. Here is a "u" after a "q" before an "i", and the "u" is pronounced.

Is there a list of exceptions to the general rule for silent "u" following the "q" that someone can direct me to?


Gotta_Ramble

A common phrase i hear in common speech in movies is "fique tranquilo"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.