"Meine Medikamente"

Translation:My medicine

April 15, 2013

13 Comments


Lisa80

What is the difference between Medikamente and Medizin? How would they be used differently in conversation?

February 23, 2014

AndreasWitnstein
  1. ‘Medizin’ can mean either “medicinal drug” or “the science of medicine”, while ‘Medikament’ only means “medicinal drug”.

  2. ‘Medizin’=“medicine”, in the sense of a “medicinal drug”, is usually used as a mass noun in both German and English, while the German ‘Medikament’ is always used as a count noun.

February 23, 2014

DeeRamm

I don't see why "Medicamente" the plural of "Medicament" must be translated to "medicine" but not "medicines".

April 15, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It doesn't have to be. The English word “medicine” can be either a mass noun or a count noun. If both aren't accepted, please report it.

June 19, 2013

JAGascon

Is there any reason why "my medicaments" is not accepted?

September 20, 2015

Barrbelle

In English one would say "My medicine(s)" or " My medication(s) ". Medicaments is not a typically used word at all (in the U.S., anyway) - more archaic or specialized. You will find it in a dictionary but not used in speech or even most writing (unless someone was using a thesaurus! ) :-)

July 6, 2019

immashootyouu

can this refer to your prescription drugs? is it a general term for medicine, including holistic?

July 11, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

Yes. No, just medications; see the reply to Lisa80.

July 11, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.