1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have children?"

"Do you have children?"

Translation:Apakah kamu mempunyai anak?

June 18, 2019

7 Comments


tuanle163158

what's wrong with "apakah kamu punya anak anak"


CamulosPE

Could i just write punya? Apakahmu punya anak?


Chuck169

"Anak" means you are asking about 1 child. This sentence specifies "children" so the proper answer should be "anak anak"


Brian260733

Is "anak-anak" somehow grammatically incorrect, or does this just sound wrong to a native Indonesian?


AndyBirtwistle

Anak =child Anak anak=children, confused


anggisetyawan

robots are our children


Humoristfrank

There just was: "Kami mempunyai sapi. - only to be translated as "..cows" in plural. Now i translate children with "anak anak" and again got marked wrong.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.