1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ka ʻōhelo papa a me ka pīʻai"

"ka ʻōhelo papa a me ka pīʻai"

Translation:strawberry and blueberry

June 18, 2019

5 Comments


Zach_Factor

what is the difference between "a" and "me"?


kelii....

when you are linking two nouns together, you need a me instead of just a, which literally means and with.


Elizabeth676324

Oh. But then why, in other sentences, do you say "a i 'ole" for "or" instead of just "a 'ole?" Is there a ruleab that or something?


kelii....

a i 'ole as a unit means or, but it means literally and not .


nikiasays

Does "ka" not mean "the" in this instance?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.