1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Fill the water up"

"Fill the water up"

Translation:Jaza maji

June 18, 2019

3 Comments


AGreatUserName

"Fill the water up" doesn't make much sense unless you mean fill it to saturation with something that you can disolve into it (salt, sugar etc). In English we'd say "Fill it up with water". Obviously the equivalent of the "it" in the Swahili sentence is simply left up to context, but it's necessary in English.


aboutpurpo

again, does anyone know what the root verb is here?


machieng

'kujaa' - to be full

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.