"The dawn of tomorrow"

Translation:A madrugada de amanhã

April 15, 2013

18 Comments


monjohn

Why does amanha not require an article?

April 15, 2013

Paulenrique

General rule: of/from = de, of the/from the = do, dos, da, das. (You may find some exceptions).

November 3, 2013

nomism

Why de and not da? Really struggling with this. Why doesn't this require the contraction of de and a .... isn't amanha fem?

September 4, 2016

Paulenrique

No. "amanhâ" is masculine. But the "the" is not required in every instance. In this case, it is not used both in English and in Portuguese.

September 4, 2016

djeidot

"amanhã" in this context is an adverb, not a noun, and adverbs don't require an article. Just like "tomorrow" in English doesn't need a "the".

There are a few specific situations, however, when "amanhã" is used as a noun, like the one @Paulenrique mentioned.

November 13, 2013

Paulenrique

We dont use article before "amanhã" unless you get it too specific or view it in a separate way (o amanhã ninguém sabe = what tomorrow will be like nobody knows)

April 15, 2013

Medion87

Wich word decide to use "do" or "de" in a portugese sentence?

November 3, 2013

Paulenrique

General rule: of/from = de, of the/from the = do, dos, da, das. (You may find some exceptions).

November 3, 2013

aerodi

This phrase (native spanish speaker) does not make much sense to me. Madrugada isn´t exactly "dawn" in spanish, it is amanecer. Are "madrugada" and "amanhecer" the same thing.

January 25, 2014

Paulenrique

Madrugada is the "darkest/latter part of the night" that comes before the amanhecer, the beginning of the day.

January 25, 2014

ThanKwee

The closest thing we have in English for "madrugada" is "the wee hours", "the small hours", or "the wee small hours" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wee_hours

January 25, 2014

Scutigera

And, "middle of the night" or "dead of night" for hours after midnight to about 4am (04h00):

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in+the+dead+of+night

April 23, 2017

lebanmyint

A madrugada da amanha?

March 5, 2014

Paulenrique

No, not right.

March 6, 2014

flowersmanshon

Ok, this was a a poor translation at best. Iv'e always heard, and used madrugado to mean in the wee hours of the morning, never dawn, which means coming up of the sun.

February 19, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

Correct.

Dawn means "amanhecer" in Portuguese. It is used when daylight shows up.

We use "madrugada" when night ends but sun has not showed up yet. It is used after 1 a.m. until daylight shows up.

September 29, 2016

skybanner

Could "raiar do dia" be used for "dawn" in this context? As in, "A raiar do dia de amanhã."

February 2, 2018

Paulenrique

Michaelis dictionary:

rai·ar

vtd e vint 1 Emitir raios luminosos; brilhar, irradiar: A lâmpada raiava uma suave claridade. As primeiras estrelas já raiam no firmamento.

vint 2 Despontar ou surgir no horizonte; começar a aparecer; nascer: “Passei a noite em claro, caminhando por aí […] Quando o dia raiou, fiquei olhando o rio e pensando umas bobagens” (EV).

vint 3 FIG Vir a ser; aparecer, chegar, surgir: “Há anos raiou no céu fluminense uma nova estrela […] Tinha ela dezoito anos quando apareceu a primeira vez na sociedade” (SEN).

So, yes, "raiar" can also be used to mean "dawn": "O raiar de amanhã".

February 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.