1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This school is officially op…

"This school is officially opened!"

Translation:Sekolah ini dibuka dengan resmi!

June 18, 2019

3 Comments


drigoro2000

Is secara the same as dengan?


Femmy813541

Yes. Both "secara" and "dengan" can be used to form adverbial phrase.


Kauakolo

Placing an "adjective" before a verb, as in "resmi dibuka", was previously taught as a way to turn an adjective into an adverb in earlier lessons. "Resmi dibuka" also seems to be widely used in news headlines. Why is it not accepted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.