1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This school is officially op…

"This school is officially opened!"

Translation:Sekolah ini dibuka dengan resmi!

June 18, 2019

4 Comments


Kauakolo

Placing an "adjective" before a verb, as in "resmi dibuka", was previously taught as a way to turn an adjective into an adverb in earlier lessons. "Resmi dibuka" also seems to be widely used in news headlines. Why is it not accepted?


nataliamane

Is secara the same as dengan?


Femmy813541

Yes. Both "secara" and "dengan" can be used to form adverbial phrase.


Handrisuselo

Sekolah ini resmi dibuka. This alternate answer is ALSO CORRECT.

I am an Indonesian native speaker and I know that that sentence is CORRECT.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.