1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "This project is crucial to o…

"This project is crucial to our mission."

Translation:Qu'majvaD 'ut jInmolvam.

June 18, 2019

2 Comments


Jsc125706

Sorry, this comment is instead about the tips and notes for this lesson. It says: "I will give the book to my stupid friend" however, the tlhIngan Hol doesn't have "my" included. Only the word jup. It should say jupwI'. Thanks.

June 18, 2019

jdmcowan

Yes, you are correct. It is especially important since we want to show how -wI' goes directly on the noun but -vaD goes at the end of the noun+verb phrase. I've fixed it, but it may not show up until the system updates. Thanks for pointing it out.

June 18, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.