"The cats drink milk."

Translation:I gatti bevono il latte.

5 years ago

31 Comments


NicolasMartelli

why is gli gatti wrong? gli isnt the?

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

"Gli" is usually the plural article for nouns that in the singular need "lo" (or its truncation l'). "I" is the plural of "il".

5 years ago

LaghiDelta
5 months ago

Jasmine65621

"Gli" is used for nouns in plural that start with the letters - A, E, I, O, U. for example - gli uomini, gli uccelli, gli elefanti, gli italiani

2 months ago

nstallaert2

Why does this sentence work both with and without the "il" before latte? Because in other sentences it is wrong if you do not put "il" or "la" before the subject. For example: "I eat breakfast" can only be said with the "il" before "colazione", it would be incorrect to say "io mangio colazione".

2 years ago

stupendissimo

Actually, colazione is feminine, so la colazione is correct.

And you can say "Faccio colazione la mattina". ("I eat breakfast in the morning.") No article is required.

2 months ago

mary973134

Maybe because you can not count milk itself, you need a meassure.... "some milk" or a glass of milk But you can count breakfast or apples.

7 months ago

divakimmie1

I havr the same question

9 months ago

Mariela086

How do you know the gender?

5 years ago

Franco_Incitti

Cats can be male or female. Therefore, it has no set gender, and is correct no matter what gender you put on the verb. (If the cat is female, then you would use the feminine articles and endings; and same if the cat is a male)

5 years ago

ray1964

(allmost) all animals are male or female :))

5 years ago

clayKaboom

What's the difference between Le Gatte and I Gatte - or there are none?

5 years ago

xyphax

i gatte is incorrect.

le gatte = all female cats

i gatti = cats (mixed or all males)

5 years ago

d.HaRdYaN1

Is latte female noun or male noun?

4 years ago

xyphax

latte is masculine

4 years ago

Emucy1

Il gatto- i gatti NO LE GATTE ! never be ,,GATTE,, just gatti and no ,,le,, and ,,gli,, !!!!!

5 months ago

RaimondSch

Le gatte bevono il late. Should this not be 'I gatti'?

4 months ago

HenryStins

Le gatte and I gatti; same thing?

1 month ago

RobJohn4

What's the difference between I Gatti and Le Gatte?

3 weeks ago

kasanari

why is le gatte all right? it's il gatto, not la gatta.....

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

"Il gatto" is a male cat, plural "i gatti"; "la gatta" is a female cat, plural "le gatte". Not all animals are recognized their own gender, but some do :)

5 years ago

Tee6Atl

Perfect answer

5 months ago

Elyse_jadexo

But when I pressed on them it said it was le gatti and I got it wrong

3 years ago

AriW1977

Every time I see the word "gatti" here, I think of the late, great boxer Arturo Gatti. Rest in Peace, Arturo.

3 years ago

mojeallstarke

Why I got this sentence during practice of the lesson "Idioms" is a secret to me.

2 years ago

natalia150329

Sorry but I think "The CATS" suggest is plurar, so why gatti is not correct????

1 year ago

Rtyom2

Finally, a sentence that makes sense!

1 year ago

Tabatha868853

can someone explain the difference between beve and bevono?

8 months ago

Neosublimation

As far as I understood it beve is 3rd person singular (lui/lei beve = he/she drinks) and bevono is 3rd person plural (loro bevono = they drink).

7 months ago

SapinhoLop

Isn't male the default gender when a sex isn't known for smthng?as far as the lesson is concerned.

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.