"You are happy knights."

Translation:Kirini azantyssy iksāt.

June 18, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kitty819664

Why is kirini before azantyssy?


xPsGoDWh

Because it modifies "knights" (as in "happy knights"). You could put it after the noun too, but that's rarer in High Valyrian.


BrianSilvi

Why iksāt not iksi? Isn't it plural?


xPsGoDWh

It is plural, but High Valyrian has three different plural forms: first person plural (iksi), second person plural (iksāt) and third person plural (issi). First person plural is "we", second person plural is "you (plural)" and third person plural is "they".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.