1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "How much does the iced tea c…

"How much does the iced tea cost?"

Translation:Berapa harga es teh?

June 18, 2019

5 Comments


fhwqhgads

Why is it not "teh es"? Shouldn't teh be the noun, and es modifies it? The modifier always comes after the noun, of course.

The only reason I can think if is it's a compound loanword, so it's treated as one word, even though there's a space. Is that true?


Rick392366

Iced drinks are just called like that : [Es] + [ingredient].
Grammatically it's a compound noun.
But to be honest, the grammar is not as interesting as the iced drink itself :)

Here are some articles about iced drinks.
No need to read the articles, just take a look at the pictures.
They're all yummy :)

https://www.idntimes.com/food/dining-guide/safiramaharani/10-jenis-es-khas-indonesia-sudah-tahu-berasal-dari-mana-saja-1/full

https://www.idntimes.com/food/dining-guide/megan/14-es-paling-segar-khas-nusantara/full

https://www.gotravelly.com/blog/es-asli-indonesia/

https://travelingyuk.com/es-tradisional-indonesia/101090/


Caronita3

I am learning Duolingo on my smartphone. Unfortunately I can't copy and paste links from comments and clicking them only opens a reduced view. Until now I couldn't figure out how to see the original version and until I do... perhaps copy and paste could be installed...?


ibs707524

Rubbish way to lose a heart. Fairly obvious it can be said either way!


bY2LGapV

If we already have a question word, like berapa, is it strange to say apakah as well?

Apakah berapa harga es teh?

I guess the berapa already specifies that it is a question?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started