1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "How much does the iced tea c…

"How much does the iced tea cost?"

Translation:Berapa harga es teh?

June 18, 2019

19 Comments


fhwqhgads

Why is it not "teh es"? Shouldn't teh be the noun, and es modifies it? The modifier always comes after the noun, of course.

The only reason I can think if is it's a compound loanword, so it's treated as one word, even though there's a space. Is that true?


Rick392366

Iced drinks are just called like that : [Es] + [ingredient].
Grammatically it's a compound noun.
But to be honest, the grammar is not as interesting as the iced drink itself :)

Here are some articles about iced drinks.
No need to read the articles, just take a look at the pictures.
They're all yummy :)

https://www.idntimes.com/food/dining-guide/safiramaharani/10-jenis-es-khas-indonesia-sudah-tahu-berasal-dari-mana-saja-1/full

https://www.idntimes.com/food/dining-guide/megan/14-es-paling-segar-khas-nusantara/full

https://www.gotravelly.com/blog/es-asli-indonesia/

https://travelingyuk.com/es-tradisional-indonesia/101090/


BrianViolin

In Malaysia it is always teh es. Both should be accepted.


Gill714966

If they were both accepted, how would I learn which to use in Indonesia - which is my primary reason for taking an Indonesian course?


swade13

Because they don't have a Malay course and people who want to leaen Malay have to use this


3PNeuMAk

It is used, but rarely by some people in Indonesia


ibs707524

Rubbish way to lose a heart. Fairly obvious it can be said either way!


bY2LGapV

If we already have a question word, like berapa, is it strange to say apakah as well?

Apakah berapa harga es teh?

I guess the berapa already specifies that it is a question?


Mario_Fez

"Apakah" specifies a yes/no question, so can't be used here.

"Apakah berapa harga" would be like "Does it cost how much?" which is not a proper question format in English.


-peonies-

In dutch we say ijsthee which is literally ice-tea /es teh


3PNeuMAk

That explains it all. Here's your lingot!


Oliver927048

It is teh es and NOT es teh!


Dave-O.

Sweetened tea, the sweetened comes after the tea!


luynok

It's both.


matthew.su

Why is "berapa harga untuk es teh" marked as wrong?


Gill714966

How do you know when to use -nya? An earlier question about the cost of “the cake” required kuenya, rejecting “kue”. Also would it be “esnya”, teh being used as an adjective, teh (flavoured) ice (drink)


Caronita3

I am learning Duolingo on my smartphone. Unfortunately I can't copy and paste links from comments and clicking them only opens a reduced view. Until now I couldn't figure out how to see the original version and until I do... perhaps copy and paste could be installed...?


ibs707524

It's supposed to read 'How much is this ice tea' not iced tea. I am a school teacher hahaha


luynok

It's called both "iced tea" and "ice tea". Where I am, it's more common to hear it with the -d, but I hear both.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.