1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuleghlaHbe' 'avwI'pu'."

"nuleghlaHbe' 'avwI'pu'."

Translation:The guards can't see us.

June 18, 2019

3 Comments


millionthchris

It's pretty difficult to distinguish that the speaker in this audio clip says "nulegh..." and not "mulegh...". Alone, that wouldn't be a problem, but when I typed "mulegh..." as my answer, it registered as correct, but with a typo. I'm not sure if the course runners could even change this or if it's built-in Duo functionality because the m and n keys are adjacent, but I feel like in this particular case it runs a high risk of allowing the student to miss this distinction. I don't know about everyone else, but once I see green and hear the happy chime sound, I don't usually even remember that sometimes the messaging beneath the success message might offer a slight correction or more info.


jdmcowan

There's not much we can do about it. However, mixing up the sounds of the m and n is a low priority problem. The difference is exactly the same in Klingon and English, so I doubt anyone will be lead far astray from an occasional mix up in their sounds.


millionthchris

No disagreement. It just felt worth mentioning. :)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.