1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Koran Tini dilihat oleh seor…

"Koran Tini dilihat oleh seorang prajurit."

Translation:Tini's newspaper is seen by a soldier.

June 18, 2019

8 Comments


Flanders1

The soldier should buy his own. I hate it when people read my paper over my shoulder on a bus or a train


Cor665827

Is seorang mandatory?


Ms.Fixer

It depends. The original sentence could be interpreted as "Tini's newspaper is widely read among soldiers" if you remove "seorang" ("a" in English) from the sentence.

I guess "Tini's newspaper was found (witnessed) by a solider" is the context Duolingo wanted to say. -- i.e. either lost-and-found situation, or Tini is a criminal and she accidentally left her newspaper as hard evidence.


donny309620

Active voice translation: "A soldier saw Tini's newspaper" Because of the often awkwardness of translating into a passive voice in English, the active voice translation should be added as an option for a correct answer.


Rick392366

This is a skill about passive verbs and the passive voice.

Translations in the active voice are rejected.


Kaynis1

You read the newspaper! You fo not see a newspaper!


Kaynis1

You do NOT see a newspaper.


Neil423241

What a ridiculous statement! Of course one can see a newspaper without reading it, unless you are suggesting the newspaper is invisible.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.