"Kesa gelte sȳz issa."

Translation:This helmet is good.

June 19, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quintenvan14

Gelte is lunar, correct?

Wouldn't it be Kesy, not Kesa?


xPsGoDWh

"Kesy" stands on it's own. As the -y ending gives away, it's its own noun. In this case, "this" isn't used as its own independent element of the sentence, but as a modifier for "gelte" - it's "this helmet", not "this (one)". And in that case, you use "kesa", which is declined like an adjective.


AnssiAatam

And where exactly is that taught? None of the lessons that I have taken so far have mentioned that High Valyrian has different words for "this" used as an independent word and "this" used as an attribute.


xPsGoDWh

It isn't taught as a specific skill (although it is listed in the wiki). I think it's just assumed that you'll pick up on the fact that -y is only ever a noun ending, while -a is also a common adjective ending. It's also something that is a logical consequence of having a language that is declined to this degree. My own native language has different words for "this (subject of a sentence)" and "this (modifier of a noun)" as well, and it's also the endings that make the difference.


AnssiAatam

Assuming is never a good approach if you want to teach something. Besides, even if it was logical that "this" as a subject of the sentence and "this" as a modifier of a noun have different words, it is not very useful knowledge if one is not taught what exactly the form of the latter one is.


xPsGoDWh

I'm afraid I have to tell you that if this is what you think, Duolingo might not be the best fit for you. In my experience, High Valyrian is one of the better courses when it comes to explaining stuff and not assuming.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.