1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E puka i waho."

"E puka i waho."

Translation:Come outside.

June 19, 2019

8 Comments


MacKinzieRob

I wish DLHawaiian would not show the whole sentence when I point to a single word to get suggestions


Joel724482

Note: puka, n, hole, opening

<pre> Puka, v, to pass through, emerg from. </pre>

AlanFasick

Could this also mean "Go outside."


SDB333

Thatʻs what I put, and it was accepted, with "Come outside" offered as another correct solution.


Jeremiah279619

Go out was accepted.


Elise356530

I tried Get out and it was marked as wrong. I don't understand why, if someone can explain this to me. Thx!


hawaiian-is-hard

Is there a difference between go and come in hawaiian?


AlanFasick

I'm thinking you could add directional markers like you can to the verb "hele" -- like "puka mai" to exit towards the speaker (come) or "puka aku" to exit away from the speaker (go), but I'm not sure.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.