1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "They used to sleep in the da…

"They used to sleep in the day."

Translation:वे दिन में सोते थे।

June 19, 2019

7 Comments


Jasleen2408

Used to is past tense so we can say pehle


vinay92

You can add पहले but it is not required. 'सोते थे' is in the past imperfect tense (which is absent in English) and conveys the same thing as 'used to sleep'.


YashPalGoy

Thanks for mentioning it. This info that it is called "past imperfect tense" and lack of it in english thereof is the info that bugged for me quite some time.


VipulJAIN19

U r Absolutely correct


VipulJAIN19

Not mandatory or necessary.


foodiedudie

Yeah you are right


mkavin

"Thin mein ve sothe the" is this wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.