"They used to sleep in the day."

Translation:वे दिन में सोते थे।

June 19, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jasleen2408

Used to is past tense so we can say pehle


vinay92

You can add पहले but it is not required. 'सोते थे' is in the past imperfect tense (which is absent in English) and conveys the same thing as 'used to sleep'.


YashPalGoy

Thanks for mentioning it. This info that it is called "past imperfect tense" and lack of it in english thereof is the info that bugged for me quite some time.


VipulJAIN19

Not mandatory or necessary.


foodiedudie

Yeah you are right


mkavin

"Thin mein ve sothe the" is this wrong?


coffee_of_tae

Yes this is wrong because the words in it are disorderly placed.


coffee_of_tae

This is incorrect because these words are disorderly placed.


coffee_of_tae

Can't it be 'wo din me sote the?'


VZbLAexr

I don't see how the word order is wrong, because other lessons had the time element at the beginning of the sentence. I suspect the problem here is that, 'din mein' - in the day - is not specifically in the past, unlike 'char din pehele' - four days ago. Can anyone confirm this?


vinay92

It is not wrong per se but 'दिन में वे सोते थे' would only be used as a response to 'What do they do in the day'.

But by placing the postpositional phrase दिन में nearer the verb, it does the job of giving context to the verb.


VZbLAexr

Thanks, that makes sense. Perhaps it should be accepted ...


A1ivi0

I think we can add पहले


Sunnymonie

Why is थे and not थें


vinay92

थे is already the masculine plural form (the singular form is था). So, थें is not used.


aelfgyva

why not दोपहर? day here means day as opposed to morning or night, right?


vinay92

The English sentence does not specify what exact time in the daytime they are sleeping. They may well be sleeping from 9am to 6pm.
दाेपहर is specifically 'afternoon'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.