1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ko ke kanaka noho"

"ko ke kanaka noho"

Translation:the person's chair

June 19, 2019

4 Comments


LaurentSalomon

Is there a "logical" reason why noho needs he ko possessive? is it because you would inherit it or you are sitting "in" it? Or is it just something to learn without a way to find out?


kelii....

because you are sitting on it


kelii....

I can kind of hear a kahakō in the first word.


HklaniClee

Pololei ʻoe. Check out Wehe2Wiki2 AND wehewehe.org under both Pukui-Elbert and Māmaka Kaiao. Both spell it with a kahakō: kō

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.