1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A camisa vermelha é para o m…

"A camisa vermelha é para o meu marido."

Translation:The red shirt is for my husband.

April 15, 2013

8 Comments


Inkliizii

Noooo!!! Don't give your husband a red shirt; he'll get killed!


beccasylv

I don't understand why sometimes the article 'o' is needed before 'meu marido' in this instance, can someone please explain?


Chinar.S

Duo is giving me the correct answer as "The red shirt is TO my husband" How in the world is that correct in English???


BrunAnimas

I just can't write "husband" without an O at the end.

I damn you, fandom!! D:‹


HastaLaVista83

"marido" is related to "marry". It literally means "married".


Rozay101Wetter

That dulingo trans' makes no f** sense :s !!! XD

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.