"A minha sobrinha tem um cachorro."

Translation:My niece has a dog.

April 15, 2013

7 Comments


beccas1890

Can someone please explain why the aritcle 'a' is before 'minha sobrinha'. A bit confused about this grammar! Obrigada!

April 15, 2013

Paulenrique
April 15, 2013

Rygo

Why is it that sometime tem requires an accent and other times it does not?

December 1, 2013

Paulenrique

tem is used for ele, ela, isso, você, a gente (he, she, it, you, we) and têm (plural) is used for eles, elas, vocês (they, you).

December 1, 2013

phenger2

That confused me too, thanks!

April 12, 2014

derick.cha

someone can explain to me why puppy instead of dog is wrong as a translation of cachorro

March 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Dog = cachorro, cão

Puppy = cachorrinho, filhote de cachorro.. (In Portugal it works differently).

March 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.