1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A minha sobrinha tem um cach…

"A minha sobrinha tem um cachorro."

Translation:My niece has a dog.

April 15, 2013

8 Comments


beccasylv

Can someone please explain why the aritcle 'a' is before 'minha sobrinha'. A bit confused about this grammar! Obrigada!


Rygo

Why is it that sometime tem requires an accent and other times it does not?


Paulenrique

tem is used for ele, ela, isso, você, a gente (he, she, it, you, we) and têm (plural) is used for eles, elas, vocês (they, you).


phenger2

That confused me too, thanks!


derick.cha

someone can explain to me why puppy instead of dog is wrong as a translation of cachorro


Paulenrique

Dog = cachorro, cão

Puppy = cachorrinho, filhote de cachorro.. (In Portugal it works differently).


4oYBIxtO

27 letters in Portuguese, 14 in English

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.