"Non te la voglio proprio mandare."

Translation:I really do not want to send it to you.

April 15, 2013

7 Comments


LindaB_Duolingo

I have a question about the position of 'really' in English, and how it translates into Italian. I REALLY don't want to send it = I am strongly against it. I don't REALLY want to send it = I have reservations, I am reluctant. There's quite a difference between these two - so which one does 'non te la voglio proprio mandare' cover? BTW - since it is a want/desire, I can see the argument for using the subj instead. :)

September 3, 2013

Koolkaren

I was wondering exactly the same thing about the position of 'really'. :)

October 7, 2013

Sermanther

To make it easier for me to understand, how would you translate "I really don't want you to send it" into Italian?

April 15, 2013

Chris123456

To say the sentence you ask for requires the present subjunctive. You can get a feel for this whenever you need to put a "that" = "che" in the sentence. "I really don't want that you send it." Peter almost gets it right but he follows the "che" with something else and is missing an "it" (but I am sure he would be understood.) "I really don't want you to send it" = "Davvero, non voglio che tu lo mandi"

April 15, 2013

peterb12

I was taught that the subjunctive mood was meant to express uncertainty. So you would use it if you were saying something like "I doubt that I want you to send it", but never if you were saying something like "I am sure that I don't want you to send it." Am I mistaken?

Dunno how I managed to drop the "it" from that sentence. Oops.

April 15, 2013

Chris123456

You are absolutely right that the subjunctive is used to express uncertainty.(As well as thoughts and hopes.) The uncertain bit in your sentence "I am sure that I don't want you to send it" is whether or not it will be sent. It may help to think of your sentence as "I am sure that I don't want THAT you send it" This leads you to the subjunctive.

April 15, 2013

peterb12

I'd probably say something like "Davvero, non voglio che tu mandare."

In the sentence you're commenting on "te" is an indirect object pronoun. You want the verb "to send" to take a direct object pronoun to get the meaning you mention.

April 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.