"La caja"

Translation:The box

April 15, 2013

88 Comments


hollomagollo

in english another word we use for a cash register is "Till", i think that should be accepted

January 26, 2015

jeanetteri14

Caja is box.cajero is register.


PabloSueno

I checked in two dictionaries for the English word "till" and got the Spanish word "caja".


PabloImeri

I thought the till is a specific part of the cash register


TobyBartels

Technically, yes, but then that's the only part that's properly a box (caja) anyway.


letter_s

The drop down box show "cash register" as one of the choices, but it was not accepted. I reported it, but I have reported many other such inconsistencies with no results, so I am not optimistic.


LonzCat

As of 1/18/15, "cash register" is accepted.


Schatzie14

One minute "la caja" is a box, as it should be next a register, my answer box was ok


amble2lingo

Besides box, "caja" can mean: checkout, cash/cashier's desk, teller's window, till, (and, I would add, cash register) and many other things (even coffin!). Take a look at: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/caja


mprdo

Interesting! Thanks. Seems there's a 'caja' for everything. 22Aug15


Rickydito

sanlee (and anybody): do you know how to go back to check to see if anything has changed?


mommarigo

Try the lesson again, is the only way because you can't pick out specific questions to do.


EugeneTiffany

If it is not way in the past you posted something you can look on your own page for the post you made and click on the lesson's title, that will jump you back to the page you posted on. Don't know how long one's posts remain in one's profile page, though. No idea. Never scrolled to the bottom to see.


cosmopolita61

When I suggest a correction in the report option, I get a mail when it is done


letter_s

No, I don't think we can find out until we get it wrong, but I don't really know this site well.


Victoria_Frank

unfortunately it is still wrong - no change there


c.callicott

I also got it wrong for the same reason. Where do you report these things?


MrHazard

Look to the bottom left of the screen. Click on "report a problem."


[deactivated user]

    Cash register still being marked wrong as of 6 November 2014.


cosmopolita61

    It is accepted 17/8/15


pofie

    Iko oop p opokpppo


waiyu2014

    It isn't in the dropdown as of 8/4/17


bkinformatica

    "caja" also means "bank" as in financial institution


lhowser1

    I see that cash register is accepted, and DL seems to have "la caja" as box in other lessons. Does anyone know if "la caja" specifically refers to a cash box, till, register, or other such aparato used to hold dinero, versus any old plain cardboard box? or are they used interchangeably?


    [deactivated user]

      caja can mean either a plain box, or a cash register, cash box, check out stand, etc. You need to have the context to know which it is.


percyflage

      I've come across this as the checkout or bank teller's window in Mexico. I don't know if DL accepts checkout. I am not sure what a register is. Is it a cash register or the record of guests in a hotel (for example). I put cage & it was accepted.


Iago

      It's probably cash register, since before now I've only known this word to mean "box."

      Apparantly it means cage too, which makes good sense :)


RAMOSRAUL

      Cash register in Spanish is: la caja registradora. Big suprise there , uh? caja for short.

      When in a shop people will normally say "vamos a la caja" for "we are going to pay" or "Estoy en la caja" "I'm at the till"

      caja can be understood as box in most of its meanings


mistakenolive

      That brings new meaning to the term 'cajita feliz' (Spanish word for Happy Meal).


The.Other.Caleb

      Aw, such a happy little box.


amble2lingo

      "Cage," like an animal cage or birdcage, is "la jaula." If you mean something like a (bank) teller's cage, then "la caja" is correct. Since a cashier is a "cajero/a" it makes sense that the cash register or checkout counter is the "caja."


Kama410

      The box is a cage? Shocker. Tell me something I didn't know...


ZakariaE2

      ¿Qué es in la caja? ¡¿Qué es in la caja?!


Fabs.

      "Till" not accepted. I believe it should be


JohnMW88

      In the UK we'd call it a 'till', I believe this should be accepted as it is exactly the same meaning.


waiyu2014

      Duolingo uses american english, just look at the language icon.


rowith

      This post is a little off subject. Some posts are from people who speak British English ( the strange sounding English - jk) who use the word "till.". In America, there is an expression - He had his hand in the till. It refers to an employee who stole money from his/her employer. I don't think I've heard this word used any other way.


      [deactivated user]

        You raise an interesting point rowith. I am over 60 and when I was growing up, the word till was commonly in use in America as well. For example, someone might say "the till doesn't balance" (meaning there is more or less money in the till than there should be based on the transactions) or "the till came up short" (not enough money obviously). Then as now the most common usage was the one you cite about someone having his hand or fingers in the till. Actually, I think of the till as not being the entire cash register but just the cash drawer portion of it. A quick check of some online dictionaries seems to confirm that. With the advent of electronic and computerized cash registers, it seems the word "till" has fallen out of use, so I would say that in America it is now archaic, but in the middle of the 20th century, it was still in common use in America.


skepticalways

        Ron, surely you have heard that farmers till the soil? :-)


The.Other.Caleb

        Are you a skeptic always or do you have skeptical ways?


rowith

        Thanks, Skep. You're right. Actually, I use the word plow in that sense. But I do use a tiller in my garden.


Username0963

        it sounded like she said "la casa"


fttraveler

        My problem exactly. I can pronounce the word better than that.


Kama410

        I have found that I can hardly understand anything she says on my computer, but when I'm using headphones on my Kindle I can understand her just fine.


J.C.Fink

        She said it clearly enough that I could figure out how to spell it even though I had never run into the word before and had no idea what it might mean.


seelian

        the case here mean the cover case or also the case like criminal case, abuse case those?


neiht20

        No I think "caja" is the physical case/box, the cases you're talking about I believe would be "caso".


Pedrocito

        Safe as in a bank safe?


neiht20

        If you're talking about "una caja fuerte" then yes, a safe as in something you use to secure items in, such as money. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=safe


skepticalways

        Neiht, that reminds me of the old Western movies where the robbers would stop the stagecoach driver and tell him to "Throw down the strongbox!" As a kid watching TV, I never really thought of it as a type of "safe," but of course it was! They used to shoot the lock off, and grab the loot; they didn't have a way to carry the bulky box away on horseback.


Fred_Graham

        In my dictionary "caja" also means cash desk (as in a bank) but this was maked as incorrect.


amble2lingo

        Sounds like you had the right idea, Fred, but DL is only a computer program and, as such, has a limited number of acceptable answers. I've found it's safer to just take most words at their basic meaning. I know this limits the student's ability to learn every possible meaning of a word and its connotations and shades of meaning, but, hey, it's free. There are lots of other resources on the internet that you can use to supplement what's here. Two of the most popular are: http://www.spanishdict.com/ and, http://www.studyspanish.com/


davecrem123

        I put the till it was wrong. maybe this is for American ( English only )


jonathan.r69

        We use the word till in the States as well, but register is more common.


PaulSantuc

        The spoken phrase has a sibilant S sound. Caja should not have an S sound


robnich

        Totally correct - on my computer she seems to say "la casa" quite clearly.


Malachi291611

        My family just got a box.:-) :-) :-)


Stan1928

        Whether played fast or slow I clearly hear the middle letter as an S instead of J.... so now my house is a box?


adamoak9

        can anyone help. ive completed this lesson 5 times now and DL still will not let me progress to the next


amble2lingo

        At the very bottom of every Main Menu page (Home, Words, etc) there is a "Help" link. Click that and you will land on a Q & A page. Scroll down to the bottom of that page and click the "Contact Us" link. This will take you to a "How Can We Help You" email page where you can explain your problem. ¡Buena suerte!


Mrimi

        Chech ur internet connectio, or be patient and and wait


mrsnorris151

        I thought la cajera was the cashier. The cashier was the correct answer for la caja here?


neiht20

        Hm that's odd. The translation I see is "la caja"=box, cash register (http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=caja)

        Yes, "cajero/cajera" is cashier (http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cashier)


pofie

        Öopioippppookpklpppo ioplooooolopoooipopollkooojijpooill


mrsnorris151

        at REI the sign they says says "cashier/caja" to me the first is a person the second is an object. I'd think it should either say "register/caja" or "Cashier/Cajera"


TobyBartels

        When I try ‘cash box’, it suggests ‘cashier’ instead. I reported my answer as correct, but can it ever really mean ‘cashier’, maybe through some sort of synecdoche?


neiht20

        Hm.. no, not from my understanding. "cashier"=cajero, so I'm not sure why Duo suggested "cashier" as a translation. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cashier

        http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=caja


John_Naber

        If box is one definition, why does register show up as another?


Thomas.Martinez.

        well this is American not to say this to offend anyone but they do have different word meanings.......


pofie

        Ioopoiooppppppppjojpll o


Alsandera

        Confused on why this is the cashier. Can you use this for a person?


Slisus

        Why can you translate caja with cashier? I thought caja was something like the box, where the money is in and the cashier is the person who use it


neiht20

        I don't know why they said that. From my understanding "caja" is a box/cash register, "cajero" is the cashier.

        http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cajero


myrthe_vervoort

        I would say cash desk, working in a supermercado in Argentina and here we use the Word caja for cash desk..


SuzetteTho2

        I typed it twice in español and it said twice that I had typed it in ingles. Anyone else have this problem?


groomer2

        it sounded like la casa tome.


JimFry3

        Type What I Hear! Well, I heard "caja"! Why didn't accept it?


Donal696038

        It corrected me stating it was 'the stock'

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.