Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella puede cambiar."

Translation:She can change.

0
5 years ago

34 Comments


Michael_Black

It's this mentality that causes bad relationships

80
Reply23 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

Yup, never count on the other person changing.

28
Reply2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Famous last words haha

5
Reply1 year ago

Filipinacionista

Damn... Now that's reality :'(

2
Reply1 year ago

vandermonde

Can you use this verb with clothes in Spanish?

19
Reply5 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

Sí. "Ella se cambia la camisa", por ejemplo.

34
Reply4 years ago

horvathdavid

Ella se puede cambiar la camisa.

14
Reply3 years ago

FreddyRay

por que "se"?

0
Reply2 years ago

horvathdavid

Hi FreddyRay, the reflexive "se" is hard for English speakers to understand. . Ella se puede cambiar la camisa = she can change her shirt. The act of her changing her shirt is a reflexive action, "se" is a bit abstract to explain in black and white therefore my best advice is to keep learning Spanish until you get the concept subconsciously. .

15
Reply2 years ago

marilena.av
marilena.av

It's because the action she is doing retuns back to her, she is doing the action and it affects her back. e.g. She changes the shirt (of herself). -> Ella se cambia la camisa. She changes the shirt (of the baby) -> Ella cambia la camisa (del bebé). This is when you use "se" which, depending on the person who acts, changes to "me/te/se/nos..."etc.

14
Reply22 years ago

missy20201

Wow, I finally get this! Thanks a bunch :D

1
9 months ago

wmq
wmq

It means "herself". She did this to herself. (It can also be himself/itself.)

0
Reply11 months ago

bluthbanana87

Can you use this verb when talking about an Animorph?

4
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Well, sure. :)
Transformarse might be a good choice, too.

1
Reply1 year ago

-Osiris-

... pero solo en la noche...

2
Reply10 months ago

Heikheik

The audio seems to be saying "campiar" here. Could be the translation for "to camp". :D It's actually "acampar" though.

1
Reply3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Without further context, wouldn't it be more likely to be "cambiarse"? I would expect some sort of object.

Edit: I've heard from a couple of sources that cambiar doesn't use the reflexive when it has this meaning, it's a bit of an exception compared to other verbs. Some additional confirmation from a native speaker would be nice though.

1
Reply3 years ago

NathanielN2006

Yes, "gear" can be used for a change!

1
Reply2 months ago

donguillermo

She is able to change. Literally.

0
Reply5 years ago

IgnasiJM

The literal translation of what you're saying is: "Ella es capaz de cambiar". The translation that duolingo gives here is right.

6
Reply5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you for that, Ignasi! I've been waiting to see something like this input for sometime now since tener que started coming up in the lesson. I've always used has/have to when I see "tener que" in the exercises but I've been curious to know how to express (be) able to, so, once again, ¡muchas gracias!

0
Reply3 years ago

1spacebomb1

Hay. We are connected friends of hola3245

0
Reply2 years ago

kerifue

Is "she can switch" incorrect? Why?

0
Reply3 years ago

casanova4l

I am also wondering that. It is indeed not accepted.

0
Reply3 years ago

PersonHi

She can change clothes or personality?

0
Reply2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I believe to change clothes is cambiarse.

1
Reply2 years ago

HarpoChico

... but only if she wants to...

0
Reply2 years ago

rasbach1981

Why is "she is able to change" incorrect?

0
Reply1 year ago

PatCleary50

That's what I want to know, too

0
Reply1 year ago

ElGranVagabundo

Tu eres un mentiroso, yo se que ella no puede cambiar, ella sera una diablo para siempre guey

0
Reply1 year ago

Seva13
Seva13

A leopard can never change its spots.

0
Reply1 year ago

PaytonElPolyglot

I was wondering if this could work with seatings like in a classroom...

Student:Ella no quiere cambiar. Teacher:No, ELLA PUEDE CAMBIAR" l said she can switch(like in terms of desks) which is also cambiar I believe...ayuda me por favor

0
Reply9 months ago

Angry_Mongoose

OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH YESSSSS! A little bit of my past here. This sentence would have been SO useful years ago! My friends, my sister, and I always would play, "Spirit animals'. If someone hated their animal, sometimes we would let them change it. This sentence would be useful if I had had a Mexican friend back then. (I still don't but ya know)

0
Reply9 months ago

MaxineBudd

Button that slows down the sentence no longer works???

0
Reply7 months ago