1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella puede cambiar."

"Ella puede cambiar."

Translation:She can change.

April 15, 2013

34 Comments


Michael_Black

It's this mentality that causes bad relationships


DarkVoice

Yup, never count on the other person changing.


ScottBoggs3

Famous last words haha


Filipinacionista

Damn... Now that's reality :'(


vandermonde

Can you use this verb with clothes in Spanish?


Anhubis

Sí. "Ella se cambia la camisa", por ejemplo.


horvathdavid

Ella se puede cambiar la camisa.


horvathdavid

Hi FreddyRay, the reflexive "se" is hard for English speakers to understand. . Ella se puede cambiar la camisa = she can change her shirt. The act of her changing her shirt is a reflexive action, "se" is a bit abstract to explain in black and white therefore my best advice is to keep learning Spanish until you get the concept subconsciously. .


marilena.av

It's because the action she is doing retuns back to her, she is doing the action and it affects her back. e.g. She changes the shirt (of herself). -> Ella se cambia la camisa. She changes the shirt (of the baby) -> Ella cambia la camisa (del bebé). This is when you use "se" which, depending on the person who acts, changes to "me/te/se/nos..."etc.


missy20201

Wow, I finally get this! Thanks a bunch :D


wmq

It means "herself". She did this to herself. (It can also be himself/itself.)


bluthbanana87

Can you use this verb when talking about an Animorph?


RyagonIV

Well, sure. :)
Transformarse might be a good choice, too.


LordBerkut

... pero solo en la noche...


Heikheik

The audio seems to be saying "campiar" here. Could be the translation for "to camp". :D It's actually "acampar" though.


malkeynz

Without further context, wouldn't it be more likely to be "cambiarse"? I would expect some sort of object.

Edit: I've heard from a couple of sources that cambiar doesn't use the reflexive when it has this meaning, it's a bit of an exception compared to other verbs. Some additional confirmation from a native speaker would be nice though.


NathanielN2006

Yes, "gear" can be used for a change!


donguillermo

She is able to change. Literally.


IgnasiJM

The literal translation of what you're saying is: "Ella es capaz de cambiar". The translation that duolingo gives here is right.


tessbee

Thank you for that, Ignasi! I've been waiting to see something like this input for sometime now since tener que started coming up in the lesson. I've always used has/have to when I see "tener que" in the exercises but I've been curious to know how to express (be) able to, so, once again, ¡muchas gracias!


Thomas.Martinez.

Hay. We are connected friends of hola3245


kerifue

Is "she can switch" incorrect? Why?


casanova4l

I am also wondering that. It is indeed not accepted.


PersonHi

She can change clothes or personality?


tessbee

I believe to change clothes is cambiarse.


HarpoChico

... but only if she wants to...


rasbach1981

Why is "she is able to change" incorrect?


PatCleary50

That's what I want to know, too


ElGranVagabundo

Tu eres un mentiroso, yo se que ella no puede cambiar, ella sera una diablo para siempre guey


Seva13

A leopard can never change its spots.


PaytonElPolyglot

I was wondering if this could work with seatings like in a classroom...

Student:Ella no quiere cambiar. Teacher:No, ELLA PUEDE CAMBIAR" l said she can switch(like in terms of desks) which is also cambiar I believe...ayuda me por favor


Angry_Mongoose

OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH YESSSSS! A little bit of my past here. This sentence would have been SO useful years ago! My friends, my sister, and I always would play, "Spirit animals'. If someone hated their animal, sometimes we would let them change it. This sentence would be useful if I had had a Mexican friend back then. (I still don't but ya know)


MaxineBudd

Button that slows down the sentence no longer works???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.