"Ella puede cambiar."

Translation:She can change.

April 15, 2013

34 Comments


Michael_Black

It's this mentality that causes bad relationships

June 15, 2015

DarkVoice

Yup, never count on the other person changing.

December 1, 2015

ScottBoggs3

Famous last words haha

May 18, 2017

Filipinacionista

Damn... Now that's reality :'(

June 22, 2017

vandermonde

Can you use this verb with clothes in Spanish?

June 18, 2013

Anhubis

Sí. "Ella se cambia la camisa", por ejemplo.

May 8, 2014

horvathdavid

Ella se puede cambiar la camisa.

December 18, 2014

FreddyRay

por que "se"?

February 5, 2016

horvathdavid

Hi FreddyRay, the reflexive "se" is hard for English speakers to understand. . Ella se puede cambiar la camisa = she can change her shirt. The act of her changing her shirt is a reflexive action, "se" is a bit abstract to explain in black and white therefore my best advice is to keep learning Spanish until you get the concept subconsciously. .

March 5, 2016

marilena.av

It's because the action she is doing retuns back to her, she is doing the action and it affects her back. e.g. She changes the shirt (of herself). -> Ella se cambia la camisa. She changes the shirt (of the baby) -> Ella cambia la camisa (del bebé). This is when you use "se" which, depending on the person who acts, changes to "me/te/se/nos..."etc.

June 17, 2016

missy20201

Wow, I finally get this! Thanks a bunch :D

November 12, 2017

wmq

It means "herself". She did this to herself. (It can also be himself/itself.)

August 21, 2017

bluthbanana87

Can you use this verb when talking about an Animorph?

October 17, 2016

RyagonIV

Well, sure. :)
Transformarse might be a good choice, too.

July 11, 2017

LordBerkut

... pero solo en la noche...

October 1, 2017

Heikheik

The audio seems to be saying "campiar" here. Could be the translation for "to camp". :D It's actually "acampar" though.

November 2, 2014

malkeynz

Without further context, wouldn't it be more likely to be "cambiarse"? I would expect some sort of object.

Edit: I've heard from a couple of sources that cambiar doesn't use the reflexive when it has this meaning, it's a bit of an exception compared to other verbs. Some additional confirmation from a native speaker would be nice though.

February 1, 2015

NathanielN2006

Yes, "gear" can be used for a change!

May 15, 2018

donguillermo

She is able to change. Literally.

April 15, 2013

IgnasiJM

The literal translation of what you're saying is: "Ella es capaz de cambiar". The translation that duolingo gives here is right.

April 15, 2013

tessbee

Thank you for that, Ignasi! I've been waiting to see something like this input for sometime now since tener que started coming up in the lesson. I've always used has/have to when I see "tener que" in the exercises but I've been curious to know how to express (be) able to, so, once again, ¡muchas gracias!

December 19, 2014

Thomas.Martinez.

Hay. We are connected friends of hola3245

April 28, 2016

kerifue

Is "she can switch" incorrect? Why?

May 24, 2015

casanova4l

I am also wondering that. It is indeed not accepted.

June 10, 2015

PersonHi

She can change clothes or personality?

February 23, 2016

tessbee

I believe to change clothes is cambiarse.

April 28, 2016

HarpoChico

... but only if she wants to...

March 13, 2016

rasbach1981

Why is "she is able to change" incorrect?

September 26, 2016

PatCleary50

That's what I want to know, too

October 18, 2016

ElGranVagabundo

Tu eres un mentiroso, yo se que ella no puede cambiar, ella sera una diablo para siempre guey

January 3, 2017

Seva13

A leopard can never change its spots.

April 17, 2017

PaytonElPolyglot

I was wondering if this could work with seatings like in a classroom...

Student:Ella no quiere cambiar. Teacher:No, ELLA PUEDE CAMBIAR" l said she can switch(like in terms of desks) which is also cambiar I believe...ayuda me por favor

October 16, 2017

Angry_Mongoose

OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH YESSSSS! A little bit of my past here. This sentence would have been SO useful years ago! My friends, my sister, and I always would play, "Spirit animals'. If someone hated their animal, sometimes we would let them change it. This sentence would be useful if I had had a Mexican friend back then. (I still don't but ya know)

November 10, 2017

MaxineBudd

Button that slows down the sentence no longer works???

December 13, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.