"Die Mädchen essen Orangen."

Translation:The girls are eating oranges.

April 15, 2013

67 Comments


sufferingrules

Why does Madchen cover both singular ad plural? Isn't there a plural Madchen?

April 15, 2013

christian

It's not that unusual. Think of "sheep" or "deer" in English. Anyway, in this case you can tell from the article and the verb that Mädchen is plural.

das Mädchen isst = the girl is eating

die Mädchen essen = the girls are eating

April 15, 2013

h2owned

So therefore any word that is a plural has DIE before it?

February 4, 2014

ttfronczak

Exactly. No matter the gender of the word, the plural arrival for "the" is DIE

February 21, 2014

einefrau22

Generally speaking, as far as these lessons are concerned right now, yes. The article for the plural can change depending on the case.

March 23, 2014

jackthebiotic

Thank you!

May 21, 2013

FedorScheg

Thank you for contributing to duolingo and helping lots of people! You will now have 10 lingots! ;-)

February 7, 2016

logan.john1

This makes no sense i put the girls and it says no the girls hahahaha no i was right

November 15, 2014

4Story

yeah and it happaned to me :(

December 27, 2014

Zalaffi

it happened to me too! I repeated the exercise and happened again. It doesn't recognise "girls"

January 5, 2015

NamanMishr1

Same here

June 12, 2015

northernguy

Not saying that this is the case in this example because sometimes Duo does run into computer problems. But there is something to consider.

The computer is programmed to look for mistakes. Some mistakes cannot be identified by it. It can spot a mistake but can't determine the origin.

Eg: You enter an incorrect but valid word which is a different gender from the correct answer. The computer sees the article you correctly attached to the word you chose and sees it is different from the gender of the correct answer. It stops there and reports the gender of the article is wrong. You look at it and say ...but the gender matches the noun....True, but it isn't the correct article gender if you had chosen the correct noun.

This applies to gender, number, agreement between modifiers and parts of speech. The computer may scan along a sentence and report the first of two related errors. Of course, for you the real error is you completely mistranslated the second one.

If you run into one of those cases where there is clearly nothing wrong with the supposed error look to see if you didn't make a mistake elsewhere that may be related in ways that you are not aware of.

This is especially true if, as in this case, hardly anyone else is reporting it.

Here is something to try. If you use the Chrome browser, go to their app store and download ..Duolingo Notes. It is an extension that sits up in your toolbar that lets you single click save Duo questions complete with your answer. That way you can recall it later for perusal by yourself or by posting it on the comments section here to see if there isn't something you missed. Also Duolingo Notes is very helpful in general. It is very useful when you get a q. and a. that seems to identical to a previous question but with different results. Then it is a simple matter to go back and compare the two letter by letter, if necessary, to see what differences there are. Having established the not so obvious difference, you can then copy and paste the two examples into your Anki deck and drill to kill.

June 12, 2015

NamanMishr1

Here comes a lingot!

June 17, 2015

NamanMishr1

641 day streak!!!!!

June 17, 2015

DnLies

Same

June 16, 2015

AlphaZer0

Same here

August 5, 2015

Nickster1989

I know so far we've used Mädchen quite a lot, but I'm still unsure if it's to be pronounced like "Me", "May" or "Ma" in the first syllable.

December 12, 2013

seat178

the first website is awesome! thanks :)

November 15, 2014

MohamedQat

Amazing .. thank you

July 26, 2015

ttfronczak

To pronounce the ä, you must say it like a lower case 'e', for example you would pronounce 'Mäd'chen like Med.

February 21, 2014

leo730910

I think mädchen is pronounced like mea in the first syllable

November 4, 2015

diegoprs

A little question: why "orange juice" is "Orangensaft" and "apple juice" is "Apfelsaft"? Is Apfel uniform? P.S. I'm asking this because I googled and got Äpfel as plural of apples. If Äpfel is right, could someone also explain me about the Umlauts use, mainly in nouns with prefix, sufix or compose with more than 1 word?

January 16, 2015

digodk

Orange receives an ending -n when in compounds, not because it is plural. The reason for that is because it is so, haha, there's no real logic behind this other than it is the way it is. So yes, you say Apfelsaft, but you say Orangensaft, even though both are singulars.

That's my understanding though, I stand to be corrected.

April 25, 2015

jackthebiotic

What's the singular of orange?

May 21, 2013

fordhogan

"Orange"

May 29, 2013

Cinderblooms

Okay so... Think there might be a bug here. Wrote to this "The girls -". However, it said I was wrong, showing the exact same sentence I had written as a correct solution.

January 29, 2015

Eise101

Why does der Hund in plural only gets a -e, while das Mädchen does get -en? Probably asked before. Is there a rule to apply? Thank you.

November 14, 2013

iaver

First of all, there are basic rules. Nouns that end in with a consonant mostly get e. Nouns that end in e get en. Mädchen is not plural and the en in Mädchen has nothing to do with this rule. "Chen" on the end shows endearment/smallness like das Schwein to das Schweinchen. If a noun ends in chen it is always neutral, das.

July 10, 2014

bogdan.pat

There's no rule :/ When learning nouns in German you must learn the articles and plurals along with them.

February 16, 2014

Nebelung1

Plurals are not quite as regular in German as in English. However, there are some "guidelines" that are pretty useful.

For example words that contain only one syllable in the singular often gets an umlaut at the stem vowel in the plural.

die Axt (the axe) becomes die Äxte in plural, for example.

die Nuss (the nut) -> die Nüsse (the nuts).

der Mann (the man) -> die Männer (the men).

der Gott (the god) -> die Götter (the gods).

But there are of course many exceptions to this, for example, "der Tag" becomes "die Tage" (not Täge) in plural even though it only has one syllable.

And "der Hund" becomes "die Hunde" just like you point out (not Hünde like one would expect).

Words that contain two or more syllables are a bit rarer, but they do also exist.

Mutter - Mütter, Tochter - Töchter, Werkstatt - Werkstätten etc.. you have to remember by heart, but I think there are not as many of them as the first exception.

April 13, 2015

PeetD.

The girls are eating orange. - is not good

February 21, 2015

masapucko

What is the diference between is eating and eats in German?

March 22, 2015

Nebelung1

German makes no difference between "is eating" and "eats". :P

It would translate to "isst" in both cases.

April 13, 2015

jiminxhoseok

ikr?!

May 18, 2015

MostafaMag7

Ja I typed it rightly then u told me it s wrong !

August 21, 2015

Swixcap

Like Cinderblooms said, there seems to be a bug: Wrote "The girls..." - incorrect, it should be "The girls..." Something is wrong there.

May 21, 2015

MichelleSize

is it common for their 'd' to sound like a 't'?

June 7, 2015

Prachi_11

I started the sentence with the instead of The still they said you are correct

June 9, 2015

MinooMoradi

What difference do the umlauts exactly make to german alphabet pronounciation? For example Buch(book) and Bücher(books)?

June 10, 2015

GeraDurden

My actuall answer was the girls! And i got it wrong!

June 13, 2015

Kandarp07

The comments helped a lot .. Thnkx everyone .!

July 22, 2015

AhmadOsama94

So there isn't an indefinite article for plural , is there??

July 22, 2015

JeremyGoet1

When is "frisst" used in place of "essen" and why?

April 25, 2016

Lee142088

Generally speaking essen = humans, fressen = animals. Die Mädchen essen die Orangen, die Katzen fressen die Orangen.

May 26, 2018

simransawant

Why does the female sound pronounce oranges different from the male sound and exactly which of it is right.

June 14, 2016

rjermyn

Why does the woman pronounce Orangen with a soft G and the male voice with a hard G

March 21, 2017

christianquade

Could Mädchen also be used for women?

June 9, 2015

amjain26

Women translates to "Frauen" in the plural, and "Frau" in the singular form.

April 22, 2017

Sterling_1

To better understand this. Example: The fish are in the water. Note the word "fish" and not "fishes". German also has it's own words that can be used as singular and plural. Example in plural form: The fish are hungry so I fed them. "Them" is what made the fish more than one. Mädchen is a equivalent to "Fish" or even "Deer". What makes it singular or plural is how it is presented (the or they) so Das Mädchen isst(the girl is eating) or Die Mädchen essen(the girls are eating).

It isn't always the word alone that suggests numbers but, as in English, can also be how it is presented by the rest of the sentence. ~_^

January 20, 2016

LeeZhiFei

The guy voice pronounce Orangen as "Worame". Where's the girl voice?

May 31, 2016

TimLeggatt

Didnt have the appropriate option, so i picked closest

December 6, 2016

Prateek0105

Can anyone help me pronounce orangen? The g sounds like g as in "general" or g as in "guns"?

February 19, 2017

Rolandmac

Why does the female voice use a soft g sound while the male voice uses a hard g sound? Is it optional?

May 5, 2018

lydusus

Did it try to trick me by putting "Mädchens" with "Mädchen"? What's the difference, anyway?

December 23, 2018

chrizpc

The girl eats oranges? Not accepted?

May 6, 2019

chrizpc

I get it Die. Das

May 6, 2019

marti85cr

The male voice pronounces the g in "orangen" like g in "Gott" but the female voice pronounces it like the ch in Mädchen(closer to english orange). Which is correct? I tend to think the former is the correct one...

May 10, 2019

chromepanda

Why does Mädschen have a capital M?

May 11, 2017

amjain26

"Madchen" is a noun, and in German all nouns are capitalized in order to recognize its part of speech.

May 11, 2017

Biohelix-

I wrote the girls are eating orange and it says its wrong

June 5, 2015

Beyzanur286566

Yeah i agree

July 29, 2015

ichigo123367

I put the correct translation of the girls eat oranges yet it still said i got it wrong

October 18, 2015

sabrina191

Wouldn't saying, the woman eats oranges mean the same thing?

July 9, 2014

iaver

Die Mädchen is plural. Das Mädchen is singular.

July 10, 2014

Vietata

Woman is Frau and is singular

July 18, 2014

GuillianoTristan

Also Plural of Frau is Frauen

January 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.