"Die Mädchen essen Orangen."

Translation:The girls are eating oranges.

April 15, 2013

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sufferingrules

Why does Madchen cover both singular ad plural? Isn't there a plural Madchen?


[deactivated user]

    It's not that unusual. Think of "sheep" or "deer" in English. Anyway, in this case you can tell from the article and the verb that Mädchen is plural.

    das Mädchen isst = the girl is eating

    die Mädchen essen = the girls are eating


h2owned

    So therefore any word that is a plural has DIE before it?


ttfronczak

    Exactly. No matter the gender of the word, the plural arrival for "the" is DIE


einefrau22

    Generally speaking, as far as these lessons are concerned right now, yes. The article for the plural can change depending on the case.


FedorScheg

    Thank you for contributing to duolingo and helping lots of people! You will now have 10 lingots! ;-)


logan.john1

    This makes no sense i put the girls and it says no the girls hahahaha no i was right


4Story

    yeah and it happaned to me :(


Zalaffi

    it happened to me too! I repeated the exercise and happened again. It doesn't recognise "girls"


northernguy

    Not saying that this is the case in this example because sometimes Duo does run into computer problems. But there is something to consider.

    The computer is programmed to look for mistakes. Some mistakes cannot be identified by it. It can spot a mistake but can't determine the origin.

    Eg: You enter an incorrect but valid word which is a different gender from the correct answer. The computer sees the article you correctly attached to the word you chose and sees it is different from the gender of the correct answer. It stops there and reports the gender of the article is wrong. You look at it and say ...but the gender matches the noun....True, but it isn't the correct article gender if you had chosen the correct noun.

    This applies to gender, number, agreement between modifiers and parts of speech. The computer may scan along a sentence and report the first of two related errors. Of course, for you the real error is you completely mistranslated the second one.

    If you run into one of those cases where there is clearly nothing wrong with the supposed error look to see if you didn't make a mistake elsewhere that may be related in ways that you are not aware of.

    This is especially true if, as in this case, hardly anyone else is reporting it.

    Here is something to try. If you use the Chrome browser, go to their app store and download ..Duolingo Notes. It is an extension that sits up in your toolbar that lets you single click save Duo questions complete with your answer. That way you can recall it later for perusal by yourself or by posting it on the comments section here to see if there isn't something you missed. Also Duolingo Notes is very helpful in general. It is very useful when you get a q. and a. that seems to identical to a previous question but with different results. Then it is a simple matter to go back and compare the two letter by letter, if necessary, to see what differences there are. Having established the not so obvious difference, you can then copy and paste the two examples into your Anki deck and drill to kill.


NamanMishr1

    Here comes a lingot!


NamanMishr1

    641 day streak!!!!!


DianaM

    According to comments on the App store site, this doesn't work any more. Sigh.


Nickster1989

    I know so far we've used Mädchen quite a lot, but I'm still unsure if it's to be pronounced like "Me", "May" or "Ma" in the first syllable.


seat178

    the first website is awesome! thanks :)


MohamedQat

    Amazing .. thank you


ttfronczak

    To pronounce the ä, you must say it like a lower case 'e', for example you would pronounce 'Mäd'chen like Med.


leo730910

    I think mädchen is pronounced like mea in the first syllable


diegoprs

    A little question: why "orange juice" is "Orangensaft" and "apple juice" is "Apfelsaft"? Is Apfel uniform? P.S. I'm asking this because I googled and got Äpfel as plural of apples. If Äpfel is right, could someone also explain me about the Umlauts use, mainly in nouns with prefix, sufix or compose with more than 1 word?


digodk

    Orange receives an ending -n when in compounds, not because it is plural. The reason for that is because it is so, haha, there's no real logic behind this other than it is the way it is. So yes, you say Apfelsaft, but you say Orangensaft, even though both are singulars.

    That's my understanding though, I stand to be corrected.


duilongos

    no reason just like know is pronunced nough and not k-nough


jackthebiotic

    What's the singular of orange?


Cinderblooms

    Okay so... Think there might be a bug here. Wrote to this "The girls -". However, it said I was wrong, showing the exact same sentence I had written as a correct solution.


Eise101

    Why does der Hund in plural only gets a -e, while das Mädchen does get -en? Probably asked before. Is there a rule to apply? Thank you.


iaver

    First of all, there are basic rules. Nouns that end in with a consonant mostly get e. Nouns that end in e get en. Mädchen is not plural and the en in Mädchen has nothing to do with this rule. "Chen" on the end shows endearment/smallness like das Schwein to das Schweinchen. If a noun ends in chen it is always neutral, das.


bogdan.pat

    There's no rule :/ When learning nouns in German you must learn the articles and plurals along with them.


Nebelung1

    Plurals are not quite as regular in German as in English. However, there are some "guidelines" that are pretty useful.

    For example words that contain only one syllable in the singular often gets an umlaut at the stem vowel in the plural.

    die Axt (the axe) becomes die Äxte in plural, for example.

    die Nuss (the nut) -> die Nüsse (the nuts).

    der Mann (the man) -> die Männer (the men).

    der Gott (the god) -> die Götter (the gods).

    But there are of course many exceptions to this, for example, "der Tag" becomes "die Tage" (not Täge) in plural even though it only has one syllable.

    And "der Hund" becomes "die Hunde" just like you point out (not Hünde like one would expect).

    Words that contain two or more syllables are a bit rarer, but they do also exist.

    Mutter - Mütter, Tochter - Töchter, Werkstatt - Werkstätten etc.. you have to remember by heart, but I think there are not as many of them as the first exception.


PeetD.

    The girls are eating orange. - is not good


masapucko

    What is the diference between is eating and eats in German?


Nebelung1

    German makes no difference between "is eating" and "eats". :P

    It would translate to "isst" in both cases.


Prachi_11

    I started the sentence with the instead of The still they said you are correct


MostafaMag7

    Ja I typed it rightly then u told me it s wrong !


Swixcap

    Like Cinderblooms said, there seems to be a bug: Wrote "The girls..." - incorrect, it should be "The girls..." Something is wrong there.


MichelleSize

    is it common for their 'd' to sound like a 't'?


MinooMoradi

    What difference do the umlauts exactly make to german alphabet pronounciation? For example Buch(book) and Bücher(books)?


GeraDurden

    My actuall answer was the girls! And i got it wrong!


Kandarp07

    The comments helped a lot .. Thnkx everyone .!


AhmadOsama94

    So there isn't an indefinite article for plural , is there??


JeremyGoet1

    When is "frisst" used in place of "essen" and why?


Lee142088

    Generally speaking essen = humans, fressen = animals. Die Mädchen essen die Orangen, die Katzen fressen die Orangen.


simransawant

    Why does the female sound pronounce oranges different from the male sound and exactly which of it is right.


Mooseleader

    Why does the woman pronounce Orangen with a soft G and the male voice with a hard G


duilongos

    The girls EAT oranges is also correct, you should add that to Correct Solutions.


christianquade

    Could Mädchen also be used for women?


amjain26

    Women translates to "Frauen" in the plural, and "Frau" in the singular form.


    [deactivated user]

      To better understand this. Example: The fish are in the water. Note the word "fish" and not "fishes". German also has it's own words that can be used as singular and plural. Example in plural form: The fish are hungry so I fed them. "Them" is what made the fish more than one. Mädchen is a equivalent to "Fish" or even "Deer". What makes it singular or plural is how it is presented (the or they) so Das Mädchen isst(the girl is eating) or Die Mädchen essen(the girls are eating).

      It isn't always the word alone that suggests numbers but, as in English, can also be how it is presented by the rest of the sentence. ~_^


LeeZhiFei

      The guy voice pronounce Orangen as "Worame". Where's the girl voice?


TimLeggatt

      Didnt have the appropriate option, so i picked closest


Prateek0105

      Can anyone help me pronounce orangen? The g sounds like g as in "general" or g as in "guns"?


Rolandmac

      Why does the female voice use a soft g sound while the male voice uses a hard g sound? Is it optional?


mick.uwu

      Did it try to trick me by putting "Mädchens" with "Mädchen"? What's the difference, anyway?


duilongos

      the difference is that madchens is not a word and die madchen is the correct plural form


chrizpc

      The girl eats oranges? Not accepted?


chrizpc

      I get it Die. Das


marti85cr

      The male voice pronounces the g in "orangen" like g in "Gott" but the female voice pronounces it like the ch in Mädchen(closer to english orange). Which is correct? I tend to think the former is the correct one...


JAGADISHKO

      it's hard to understand the pronunciation of "Orange". Can anyone give similar examples


monica993371

      So "Mädchen" is plural? How do we know this?


vvsey

      By the article. In the singular, it would be "Das Mädchen".

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.