1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind keine Männer."

"Wir sind keine Männer."

Translation:We are not men.

April 15, 2013

35 Comments


polomare

Is it kein(e) because it is plural?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes. In singular you would say "Sie ist kein Mann".


fiddlestein

Is nicht grammatically correct as well, or is it only keine?


ozgeakd

I asked my friend about " Wir sind Männer nicht". She said it is grammatically correct but sounds strange to her.


GeoSchribs

Oh, that is not correct. "Nicht" refers to the verb "sind". You may say: "Wir sind nicht Männer, sondern Frauen (but women)" or simply "Wir sind keine Männer. " If you apply to other men, perhaps you would say: "Wir sind keine (or: nicht) Männer, sondern Hampelmänner (jumping jacks)."


ozgeakd

Danke. So we should put nicht right after the verb, right?


GeoSchribs

Not always. But after subject, verb, object is the cause complete and can't be negated by a following "nicht": "Wir sind Männer" or: "Wir sind keine Männer". But also correct is: "Männer sind wir nicht", objekt, verb, subject and "nicht". "Nicht" can negate the subject: "nicht wir (but they)", the verb: "sind nicht" or the object: "keine (or: nicht) Männer". In general "nicht" will be put befor the word, that is negated, but not so if this is the verb. The verb (die Satzaussage) always will be put directly after or before the subjekt. Therefore: "Männer sind wir nicht". "Männer sind nicht wir," is also correct but it means: not we but they.


ahmed933

wt if (Mann) came in the dative case , does (keine) become (keinem) ?


Srikanthan1

I am attempting to make an example - 'Wir helfen keinem Mann' - singular. 'Wir helfen keinen Menschen' - plural. How about - 'Wir helfen keinen Mannen'


Flockehund

"Männern" - I think "Mannen" is a word used a few hundred years ago.


shawnzamperini

I don't understand when to use kein and when to use nicht!


AdrianJosh

Keine should always follow after a noun = Kein Kind, Keine Apfel =

not a kid, not an apple - if you find 'a or an or any' or if its possible to fit a it should be Kein.

Nicht should always follow a verb or an adj. Ich esse nicht, Es ist nicht schön.


2GreyCats

I think you mean kein must "precede" a noun here, rather than "follow after".

Nicht must follow verbs, or be at the end of a sentence to negate the whole thing. Nicht also precedes adjectives, as in nicht schön or nicht lecker.


Atomic_Sheep

In "Wir sind keine Männer" it's not possible to fit an "a" before Männer and yet it is still keine?


2GreyCats

Yes. Keine precedes plural nouns (as well as feminine nouns). Wir haben keine Eier mehr. ==> We have no more eggs. Sie sind keine Touristen; sie wohnen hier.==> They are not tourists; they live here.


2GreyCats

Wir sind Halblinge! (= halflings, hobbits).


Ria_23

it doesn't make sense for a man's voice to say it.


SusanLee448868

Do we say Wir sind keine Männer OR Wir sind nicht Männer


2GreyCats

The sentence is Wir sind keine Männer. That’s the only correct way to say that.


Yonah613

I am now getting confused when we should use kein, keine, etc instead of nicht.


2GreyCats

Have you read the comments above yet? Several people have offered explanations... read those first and see if that helps you.


2GreyCats

The short version: use kein/keine... before nouns when you want to say X is not Y, or X doesn’t have Y, or if you are saying none/not any/not a ... before a noun.

“I’m a doctor, not an engineer.” (Dr. McCoy). ==> Ich bin Arzt, kein Ingenieur.


luigi798201

why not : we are not a men ?


JosieLuna7

Keine declined in the plural does not include a definite article, it preceeds a noun.


2GreyCats

We can only use the article "a" with singular nouns: man, child, pencil, book.

Men is plural, so we can't use "a".


alejandra956033

When do You use ,keinen, kein or keine in a sentence ?


2GreyCats

Start at the top of the thread and read through the comments. It’s been discussed at some length.


_The_Gorilla

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA


AthoyDas

Hohohohhohohohohohohohohohohohhohohoho

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.