"Wir sind keine Männer."

Translation:We are not men.

April 15, 2013

17 Comments


JamesGeorg3

Wir sind Devo

January 15, 2016

polomare

Is it kein(e) because it is plural?

April 15, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes. In singular you would say "Sie ist kein Mann".

April 15, 2013

fiddlestein

Is nicht grammatically correct as well, or is it only keine?

May 22, 2013

ozgeakd

I asked my friend about " Wir sind Männer nicht". She said it is grammatically correct but sounds strange to her.

July 22, 2013

GeoSchribs

Oh, that is not correct. "Nicht" refers to the verb "sind". You may say: "Wir sind nicht Männer, sondern Frauen (but women)" or simply "Wir sind keine Männer. " If you apply to other men, perhaps you would say: "Wir sind keine (or: nicht) Männer, sondern Hampelmänner (jumping jacks)."

May 16, 2016

ozgeakd

Danke. So we should put nicht right after the verb, right?

May 19, 2016

GeoSchribs

Not always. But after subject, verb, object is the cause complete and can't be negated by a following "nicht": "Wir sind Männer" or: "Wir sind keine Männer". But also correct is: "Männer sind wir nicht", objekt, verb, subject and "nicht". "Nicht" can negate the subject: "nicht wir (but they)", the verb: "sind nicht" or the object: "keine (or: nicht) Männer". In general "nicht" will be put befor the word, that is negated, but not so if this is the verb. The verb (die Satzaussage) always will be put directly after or before the subjekt. Therefore: "Männer sind wir nicht". "Männer sind nicht wir," is also correct but it means: not we but they.

May 22, 2016

ahmed933

wt if (Mann) came in the dative case , does (keine) become (keinem) ?

September 11, 2013

Srikanthan1

I am attempting to make an example - 'Wir helfen keinem Mann' - singular. 'Wir helfen keinen Menschen' - plural. How about - 'Wir helfen keinen Mannen'

November 9, 2013

Flockehund

"Männern" - I think "Mannen" is a word used a few hundred years ago.

July 18, 2014

AdrianJosh

no, the example I gave is right that is wrong you dont add -n in this case.

July 18, 2014

Flockehund

I'm a native German. ;-)

"Männer" is dat. in this case ("Whom dou you help?"), so you have to do the Pl. + Dat. form of "Männer".

Gom. die Männer

Gen. der Männer

Dat. den Männern

Akk. die Männer

July 18, 2014

shawnzamperini

I don't understand when to use kein and when to use nicht!

December 5, 2013

AdrianJosh

Keine should always follow after a noun = Kein Kind, Keine Apfel =

not a kid, not an apple - if you find 'a or an or any' or if its possible to fit a it should be Kein.

Nicht should always follow a verb or an adj. Ich esse nicht, Es ist nicht schön.

July 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.