1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene el disco."

"Ella tiene el disco."

Translation:She has the disk.

April 15, 2013

20 Comments


Fediuu

I actually imagined a one-person disco party. It was a glorious image.


Duomail

La disco can mean the disco, by the way.


D_lo

disco can also mean cd


jpmcguckin

That's what I put, too ("CD" instead of "disc").


Talca

It can also mean vinyl (record).


Dugggg

It can also mean a DVD


EthanBrown945450

Maybe it purely encompasses anything in the shape of a disc? CD is Compact Disc after all.


david5604

I know this can also be spelled "disc" instead of "disk". I'm not sure if it would be accepted though...


superflyafrochic

It accepted disc w/ a "c"


Danielconcasco

If you're talking about computers, a CD is a compact disc. A floppy disk is short for diskette since it was the smaller version of the media.


tccango

In normal speech we say CD, we use disk or disc less often. In previous sentences DL accepted "CD" for "disco" but not this time!


rtlowry33

"She has the album" was not accepted. Age creeps in.


MexicoMadness

rtlowry33, I believe album can mean a collection of songs published as one piece usually with a title, on a CD. So a CD could be an album, but an album is not always a CD. Does that make sense?


Khristafer

I think "album" should be accepted. There's a similar discussion in a French thread. But given digital music, very few people have the disk, but they have an album, which seems to be less concrete. When I hear "disk" I expect the physical item.


Duomail

Album exists in Spanish.
When artists promote their last work, they can say Este es mi nuevo disco/album/CD as they show it.
Advertising, El nuevo disco, su nuevo album, su último trabajo, etc., disponible en CD y versión digital descargable. Or consíguelo en tiendas físicas y digitales.
People, in general, could say Tengo el disco en mp3, en iTunes, etc.


blackcryss

agree, album should be accepted


_Kierz_

I put disco and it marked it right....


WilbertHar12

I got "record" rejected. This needs to be corrected.


Mathilene

Record and disk are also the same


RyagonIV

Mathilene, do you remember tape records?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.