Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elle va protéger son bébé."

Translation:She is going to protect her baby.

4 years ago

19 Comments


JazzyFrench

Why was protect HIS baby marked wrong?

3 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

It shouldn't. Although it really is not the first meaning I had in mind while reading the sentence, it still is a perfectly valid translation since there is no context to tell if we are talking about the subject's baby or someone else's.

Although if you wanted to explicitly talk about some other person's baby, the best way to remove the potential confusion would be to name that person : Elle va protéger le bébé de X.

3 years ago

Fuzzy255433

While "son" could be translated as either, "her", " his", or "its", without a countervailing context would the logical default be " her" to agree with subject of the sentence? It seems we are making this translation mote difficult than it needs to be.

1 year ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Yes, the most direct interpretation is "one's own" (in this case, "her own"). Unless there is clear indication from context, of course.

That's what I meant by :

Although it really is not the first meaning I had in mind while reading the sentence

The same can be said about English, by the way : if I give you the sentence "She is going to protect her baby."; how likely are you to interpret it as "some other woman's baby"?

1 year ago

robertdymond

what is wrong with "look after" her baby? ' '

3 years ago

Mimi23
Mimi23

Protéger = to protect. To look after may be an implication, perhaps, but is not a direct translation. (To protect could also mean to guard someone from something).

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Protéger" includes: protect, defend, look after, and a few other uses. It will be accepted. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/prot%c3%a9ger/63796

8 months ago

Porcupine28

I wrote, "she, presumably the mother, is, at some point in the future, going to stand between her biological offspring and any (within reason) dangers that might arise". I got marked wrong. Why?

6 months ago

JanetBerry2

Fantastic The image cameto me about this warrior woman running around protecting her husband and now her baby from a worlf fraught with dangers

1 month ago

JanetBerry2

Oops fat fingers

1 month ago

utterabandon

'she is going to protect her infant' ?

3 years ago

Mimi23
Mimi23

I personally don't recall hearing the word "infant" used in a modern context, especially not as a noun. (The only example of its usage I can think of is in Silent Night.)

2 years ago

MavisDixon

It may not be common but is correct. It usually means very young (newborns) babies.

2 years ago

ieXEZn2E

I would have presumed infant to mean nought to five years, as in "infant school", which is what I attended in England before "junior school" six to ten years old, followed by "secondary school", eleven to sixteen. I don't think the current crop of schoolies use these terms though,

1 week ago

DorothyU.

I thought "son" and "sa" agreed with the gender of the object (what is being possessed) not the 'owner'. So that they would agree with the baby's gender, not the mother's? And since the baby's gender is not specified here, shouldn't both "sa" and "son" be accepted?

2 years ago

shrinkdad

Cute :). It agrees with the gender of the word 'bebe' which is masculine, not with the gender of the baby. By the way, when the gender is in doubt, the french always assume it to be masculine, so the baby would be assumed to be masculine anyway. However, that's irrelevant to the issue you're raising.

2 years ago

andrecaig

D.lingo continue to mark down "his" baby ..... some mistake surely !

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Rather than submit all possible translations, the sentence would be first understood as "her baby". Without any context leading in the direction of "his baby", it will be taken as referring to the subject of the sentence (elle).

8 months ago