1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They went from here, however…

"They went from here, however they did not go to school."

Translation:Mereka pergi dari sini, namun mereka tidak ke sekolah.

June 19, 2019

3 Comments


Ghirahem221

Why is the verb pergi omitted in 'go to school'? I can see how this makes sense when I translate to Dutch as it is the same verb used twice (as opposed to 'went' and 'go' in English), so is this a similar grammatical structure?


Femmy813541

The contributors can give you a more exact answer about that.

But I want to say that in Indonesian, verbs are sometimes omitted in sentences involving places.

I'm at home = Saya di rumah.

I'm going to Jakarta tomorrow = Besok saya ke Jakarta.

I just came from the market = Saya baru dari pasar.


Rick392366

But I want to say that in Indonesian, verbs are sometimes omitted in sentences involving places.

Yes, that's correct.

Verbs are not necessary to form a sentence in Indonesian.

Here is more info about the structure of a basic sentence:

Structure Basic sentence, Tips & notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750700

It's a topic about sentence decomposition.
There are pdf documents in that topic with more examples.

One of the differences between Indonesian and English (and Dutch/German/French/Spanish/etc...) is that an Indonesian sentence doesn't necessarily need a verb.

An Indonesian sentence needs a [Subject] + [Predicate]

However, the [Predicate] doesn't have to be a verb.
That's the main difference.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started