Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu gosto do período da tarde."

Translation:I like the afternoon period.

4 years ago

29 Comments


kingthatcher
kingthatcher

It sounds much better to have "I like the afternoon."

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

4 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

.... but that is marked as INCORRECT by Duolingo. Is it wrong?

10 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

No, just report.

10 months ago

HeresZhanny

But maybe "period" here means like a time slot during the school day...? So, my question is whether "periodo" can mean that kind of period of classes, for example.

2 years ago

jakkob_simms

that is a very good point

1 year ago

Afterdark017
Afterdark017

Totally agree

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Me too. Reporting again Oct 8, 2014.

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Well, the sentence might be better, but it's just not the translation...

3 years ago

Johnny_Lingot
Johnny_Lingot

On the contrary, it IS the translation, just not a literal one. A literal translation is devoid of utility when it is an awkward and never-used expression. The sole purpose of any language-learning program is to be able to communicate clearly with native speakers, to understand and be understood. Literal translations are quite often a barrier to the accomplishment of this objective, and the example above is no exception. Just my two cents.

3 years ago

djsob
djsob

Why was "I like late periods" not accepted? The overly attached girlfriend tells me this all the time.

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Since the sentence contains "da", which contains the article "a" (da = de + a), it means "tarde" is a noun. Thus, you can only see it as "afternoon".

3 years ago

columbusbuck

hahahaha

2 years ago

FrankRocha

I don't understand when to use do, da, na, etc. I feel like I wasn't taught this. Can anyone explain?

4 years ago

fewjd3ii42

Do= de + o Da= de + a No= em + o Na= em + a

3 years ago

tumbleweed67
tumbleweed67

Is period used as a section on the days in Brazil?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! =)

4 years ago

eensc83

I think a better interpretation of this sentence in English would be " I like afternoons" or even "I like afternoon time".

3 years ago

dthalenberg

I like the late period?

3 years ago

Davu
Davu

Here "late" is an adjective and I believe that could translate something like "o período tardio" but not "o período da tarde".

3 years ago

dthalenberg

So tarde is strictly afternoon and cannot be used as "late" such as in Spanish, correct? A person cannot be tarde in portuguese, but is tardio? Thanks!

3 years ago

Davu
Davu

Well, there are several "late" words and "tarde" is one of them, but it is an adverb not an adjective, see: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/late and "atrasado" sounds better for your example.

3 years ago

dthalenberg

Oh awesome! This is a great dictionary, I am bookmarking it. Obrigado Davu!

3 years ago

etosch
etosch

Another English translation that should be acceptable: "I like the time in the evening."

I've noticed other cases where words like periodo are used, but the system accepts English's generic use of "time" as a valid English translation.

3 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

Evening is not accepted as of 03/03/2015. I have reported it.

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

"Evening" is not a good translation for "tarde". Evening is the "early period of the night".

Tarde is afternoon or late afternoon.

3 years ago

nDXNK
nDXNK

"I like the afternoon" is far more common and natural

2 months ago

nDXNK
nDXNK

"I like the afternoon" is far more common and natural.

2 months ago