1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Life is too short."

"Life is too short."

Translation:La vida es muy corta.

April 15, 2013

14 Comments


ricrog

Demasiado can be an adjective('too much' or 'too many') or an adverb('too'), it only agrees with a noun when it is an adjective as in 'demasiadas vacas' = 'too many cows'. When it is the adverb 'too', it is invariable so is always 'demasiado' even if the adjective/noun ('vida corta') is feminine


eshewan

Thanks for this!


D_lo

la vida es muy corta means very short, too short should be demasiada corta


luisiestrada

"Muy" can mean both "too" and "very", a Spanish idiosyncracy I am not very fond of


edmond.Ballerin

Why DL does not correct the answer right now ? The students can be completly confused...


wirez182

My guess is that they want to review each flagged answer so that the people who are wrong or just messing around will not get it right and screw up the database of correct responses


mommarigo

This may be meant as an idiom, so that may be why it is not literally correct. Translating a common Spanish phrase to a common English phrase.


alm266

That would mean life is very short, or life is so short, not life is too short


e_sonntag

Why can't it be "demasiada"?


ProfesoraWright

because it is modifying short not life


bassbonestones

But short is feminine here.


bdickson123

It doesn't actually matter what gender the word is. If you go back up to the first post on this page, you can see it explained well. Here's my version:

"Demasiado" can be either an adjective (modifying a noun or pronoun) or an adverb (modifying a verb, adjective, or another adverb). In this case, it is used as an adverb, modifying "corta," as ProfesoraWright so wisely pointed out. And, as ricrog (above--first comment on the page) explained, demasiado only changes to match gender and number when it is an adjective. The adverb is always, always, always "demasiado"--singular and masculine.

Kind of like in English, we wouldn't say "Toos much cows," because "too" (an adverb) is always singular.

Hope this helps a few people. ^_^


lynettemcw

I agree with most of your explanation. But if I can clarify two points. Demasiado doesn't change as an adverb because adverbs have neither gender nor number. So, although demasiado is the same form as the masculine singular adjective, it is neither masculine nor singular. It is an adverb. Secondly it is misleading to make any comparisons between Spanish and English agreement of gender or number. In English neither adverbs nor adjectives agree in gender, as there is none, OR in number. So your toos many cows argument is specious.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.