"The broken pair of scissors"

Translation:Mkasi mbovu

June 19, 2019

2 Comments


JA2By

Why is "bovu" used instead of a stative "-vunjika"? Is it cuz that wouldn't fit in an adjectives lesson? Doesn't bovu mean along the lines of rotten, rancid, vile, etc? Is broken not even really an adjective? Am I talking to myself? How much have I had to drink?

June 19, 2019

Ernst557459

My dictionary says -bovu : 'defective, rotten, unhealthy, worthless; dilapidated'. So, -vunjika would mean broken in the sense of fractured or in two pieces, whereas -bovu conveys the meaning of 'broken down' or 'defective'.

June 20, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.