1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami tidak pernah membicarak…

"Kami tidak pernah membicarakan kamu."

Translation:We never talk about you.

June 19, 2019

5 Comments


Keith_APP

How would it be if it is "talk to you"? Which element here tells us it is "about"?


Femmy813541

talk to you = berbicara kepadamu

"About" is implied in the suffix "me-kan", which forms a transitive verb.


frouk13

Why do we use in “ mereka membicarakan tentang peraturan” the word “tentang” while in “kami tidak pernah membicarakan kamu “ we don’t. “tentang” is not needed with a transitive verb but is it still correct to use it or is it kind of sloppy and we shouldn’t ?


Femmy813541

We shouldn't use "tentang" after "membicarakan".


frouk13

Thank you again for your responses which are helping me very much when DuoLingo’s information is somewhat confusing .

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started