Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"C'est le seul système de ce type en France."

Translation:It is the only system of this type in France.

1
5 years ago

9 Comments


professorleah

Why not "it's the only system of that type in france"?

0
Reply5 years ago

smearedink

I think the problem was more likely that they didn't accept "that" in place of "this." I've encountered that problem. It should though, so hopefully you reported it.

1
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Duo does not accept contractions other than compulsory.

0
Reply5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi
Mod

I don't think it's correct. I've already used "you're" or "I'm" on Duolingo without any problem.

4
Reply5 years ago

adamvanderlip

Just out of curiousity, in English one would be more likely to say "it's the only system of its' type in France". How might one translate this? son/sa type?

0
Reply4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Just to clarify the use of the apostrophe ( ' ) in English:

  • it is used to form contractions, e.g., it is = it's

  • it is used to show possession with nouns, e.g., the child's toy, the man's car

  • possessive pronouns (his, hers, its, ours, yours, theirs) do not use an apostrophe. So "It's the only system of its (not its' and not it's) type...."

4
Reply14 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"ce type" tells you that type is masculine, so it would be "son type"

Alternatively you could say: "... de son genre, de son espèce (feminine)"

2
Reply14 years ago