1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The birds eat fruit."

"The birds eat fruit."

Translation:Gli uccelli mangiano frutta.

April 15, 2013

22 Comments


AubreyRieder

How do you know when to use "i" and "gli"?


Alexander665458

"Gli" is used before plural nouns starting with a vowel or "z" or "s followed by a consonant". "I"is used before all other plural nouns.


ChuongNguy1

Don't you mean starting with vowels, not consonants?


Alexander665458

Yeah, you´re correct.


hedgeamber

More like why doesn't the app explain this


Grikovien

That's what these forums are for.


Ingrid749750

The app does explain, under "tips" :-)


Joseph839483

Oh my gosh ikr! I don't know when to use Il, La, or Gli at anytime!


Joseph839483

Well actually Il is for male and La is feminine like La donna but gli really gets me


Chel451498

Gli is the 'the' before plural male nouns that if singular take a "l-apostrophe" or "lo" --> l'uomo (the man) vs gli uomini (the men); lo zoo (the zoo) vs gli zoo (the zoos); lo squalo (the sharks) vs gli squali (the sharks).

Basically use gli for male plural nouns starting with a vowel, z, & s+consonant


haydee14p

Gli is used when a word begins with a vowel. I is used when the plural ends with an I.


natasharenee07

Shouldn't "della frutta" be accepted too, not just "la frutta"? There's no "the" in the sentence.


tommyverce

how should one know if the word "fruit" in english stands for "frutta" (singular) or "frutte" (plural). the english "fruit" is always "fruit" (singular or plural). so in this case one cannot tell if the italian should be frutta or frutte, right?


f.formica
Mod

Frutta is uncountable in Italian too, there's no plural "frutte" ;) You're probably thinking of "frutti" (fruits), plural of "frutto" (the/a fruit). When you have to translate fruit with no article you're safe to assume that it's the uncountable version.


Juuhachigou

Thank you, I was wondering the same thing! :-)


minimi1984

How do you know which version of the verb "is eating" to use here


Lei-woomy

Mr duolingo bird might eat fruit himself


vinnyct88

Always get confused with "gli" and "i"


Lavmarx

"Gli" is for the words that use L' when singular and the ones that use "lo". i is for the rest.


Theodo14

birds is plural, there for the sentence should start with an i


SplenderBender

What are the different mangi's and what are they used to represent?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.