"The birds eat fruit."

Translation:Gli uccelli mangiano frutta.

April 15, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aubssensei

How do you know when to use "i" and "gli"?


Alexander665458

"Gli" is used before plural nouns starting with a vowel or "z" or "s followed by a consonant". "I"is used before all other plural nouns.


ChuongNguy1

Don't you mean starting with vowels, not consonants?


Alexander665458

Yeah, you´re correct.


hedgeamber

More like why doesn't the app explain this


Grikovien

That's what these forums are for.


Ingrid749750

The app does explain, under "tips" :-)


Joseph839483

Oh my gosh ikr! I don't know when to use Il, La, or Gli at anytime!


Joseph839483

Well actually Il is for male and La is feminine like La donna but gli really gets me


Chel451498

Gli is the 'the' before plural male nouns that if singular take a "l-apostrophe" or "lo" --> l'uomo (the man) vs gli uomini (the men); lo zoo (the zoo) vs gli zoo (the zoos); lo squalo (the sharks) vs gli squali (the sharks).

Basically use gli for male plural nouns starting with a vowel, z, & s+consonant


haydee14p

Gli is used when a word begins with a vowel. I is used when the plural ends with an I.


tommyverce

how should one know if the word "fruit" in english stands for "frutta" (singular) or "frutte" (plural). the english "fruit" is always "fruit" (singular or plural). so in this case one cannot tell if the italian should be frutta or frutte, right?


f.formica

Frutta is uncountable in Italian too, there's no plural "frutte" ;) You're probably thinking of "frutti" (fruits), plural of "frutto" (the/a fruit). When you have to translate fruit with no article you're safe to assume that it's the uncountable version.


Juuhachigou

Thank you, I was wondering the same thing! :-)


natbat89

Shouldn't "della frutta" be accepted too, not just "la frutta"? There's no "the" in the sentence.


minimi1984

How do you know which version of the verb "is eating" to use here


Lei-woomy

Mr duolingo bird might eat fruit himself


Corrado421881

I dont get why i got for "the cats eat fish" was "gli gatti mangiano il pesci" and for "The birds eat fruit" i got "gli uccelli mangiano frutta" why do i have to have "il" in front of fish but not "la" in front of fruit?


Margherita526696

why no article in front of "frusta? i.e. Gli uccelli mangiano la frutta


carol203308

I get confused when to put the article in before the verbs. Why isn't this plural article with fruit?


Mario238653

Why no alphabet pronunciation practice gli and I like i piatti and gli insetti right or wrong?


vinnyct88

Always get confused with "gli" and "i"


Lavmarx

"Gli" is for the words that use L' when singular and the ones that use "lo". i is for the rest.


SplenderBender

What are the different mangi's and what are they used to represent?


lzu236ZZ

Why not frutto?


Chel451498

Frutto is used when meaning a specific piece of fruit, say that pineapple. Frutti being the plural.

Frutta is used when meaning fruit in general, a large grouping of fruit items, the fruit course of a meal, etc. Since this lesson only mentions birds eating some unknown fruit (in type & amount), the correct version would be frutta.


Mario238653

Is bambina same as ragazza


Mario238653

Gli ucceli i think


rottenlotten

hi! just confused, I thought it was l'uccelli not gli uccelli. Could someone please explain this for me? Thank you!


Chel451498

Gli is the 'the' before plural masculine nouns that if singular take a l' or lo --> l'uomo (the man) vs gli uomini (the men); lo zoo (the zoo) vs gli zoo (the zoos); lo squalo (the sharks) vs gli squali (the sharks).

Basically use gli for masculine plural nouns starting with a vowel, z, & s+consonant.

If your device allows, reading through the prior comments will almost always provide you your answer. In bocca al lupo!


rottenlotten

Thank you so much!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.