"The birds eat fruit."

Translation:Gli uccelli mangiano frutta.

5 years ago

32 Comments


AubreyRieder

How do you know when to use "i" and "gli"?

5 years ago

Alexander665458

"Gli" is used before plural nouns starting with a vowel or "z" or "s followed by a consonant". "I"is used before all other plural nouns.

5 years ago

ChuongNguy1

Don't you mean starting with vowels, not consonants?

5 years ago

Alexander665458

Yeah, you´re correct.

5 years ago

hedgeamber

More like why doesn't the app explain this

4 years ago

Grikovien

That's what these forums are for.

4 years ago

haydee14p

Gli is used when a word begins with a vowel. I is used when the plural ends with an I.

4 years ago

BabouJallo1

The

2 years ago

Joseph839483

Oh my gosh ikr! I don't know when to use Il, La, or Gli at anytime!

10 months ago

Joseph839483

Well actually Il is for male and La is feminine like La donna but gli really gets me

10 months ago

Chel451498

Gli is the 'the' before plural male nouns that if singular take a "l-apostrophe" or "lo" --> l'uomo (the man) vs gli uomini (the men); lo zoo (the zoo) vs gli zoo (the zoos); lo squalo (the sharks) vs gli squali (the sharks).

Basically use gli for male plural nouns starting with a vowel, z, & s+consonant

3 months ago

RaphaelMei2

Standard Lynda such mundane it :(:(vs bc bc he he manga

3 years ago

natasharenee07

Shouldn't "della frutta" be accepted too, not just "la frutta"? There's no "the" in the sentence.

5 years ago

tommyverce

how should one know if the word "fruit" in english stands for "frutta" (singular) or "frutte" (plural). the english "fruit" is always "fruit" (singular or plural). so in this case one cannot tell if the italian should be frutta or frutte, right?

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

Frutta is uncountable in Italian too, there's no plural "frutte" ;) You're probably thinking of "frutti" (fruits), plural of "frutto" (the/a fruit). When you have to translate fruit with no article you're safe to assume that it's the uncountable version.

5 years ago

Juuhachigou

Thank you, I was wondering the same thing! :-)

4 years ago

minimi1984

How do you know which version of the verb "is eating" to use here

2 years ago

vinnyct88

Always get confused with "gli" and "i"

4 years ago

Lavmarx

"Gli" is for the words that use L' when singular and the ones that use "lo". i is for the rest.

4 years ago

Martin9630

Il frutto not accepted..

2 years ago

AllysonHaz

Sei sei sei sei sei sei sei I did it

2 years ago

AllysonHaz

I like these app

2 years ago

jmatom

"Gli uccelli mangiano frutto" so when I hovered over the English word "fruit" Frutta and frutto popped up as translations I don't understand why it was counted wrong considering its gender correct

1 year ago

HarishR10

Mangia and magiano.. What's the difference

1 year ago

Katzebus

Mangia is the conjugation for a single person, mangiano is for multiple people.

5 months ago

Chel451498

Mangia = He/She/It eats

Mangiano = They eat
Mangiamo = We eat

3 months ago

sohara28

I assumed the birds are more than one fruit, and thus said "gli uccelli mangiano le fritte" but was dinged for not using the singular. Since fruit is both singular and plural, the program is wrong.

5 years ago

Lavmarx

For what I know "frutta" is a collective term so it is always "frutta", "frutto" is the individual word and "frutti" is the plural for "frutto".

5 years ago

Elisabeth_J.

So in Italian there is one specific word to say fruit in unspecific inquantifiable way, and ANOTHER word for fruit in a quantifiable way? :S I feel confused! :S :..(

4 years ago

elissaf1

Like other uncountable (mass words) fruit can be used as a plural, when speaking of multiple groupings. While you might have a table filled with fruit, you might also have bought various fruits from different farmers.

Just like you can visit the waters of the world, or see the sands of several beaches.

So, assume that frutta is fruit, the mass noun, which you can pluralize

2 years ago

olefattguy

"Polli" most certainly are also birds...

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

A specific kind of birds though :) A sparrow or a quail are birds but you wouldn't call them "polli".

5 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.