1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "How many players are coming?"

"How many players are coming?"

Translation:Berapa pemain yang datang?

June 20, 2019

2 Comments


Jan320480

When you hover over players the first suggestions is pemain-pemain - but this is marked as incorrect. If pemain is the correct answer this should be at the top of the hover list.


digitalpointer

The translation is telling you what the plural of pemain is in isolation. In Indonesian, you don't need to explicitly make a noun plural if the context makes it clear. 'How many' implies there could at least theoretically be more than one. The translator isn't context specific, it's basically just a dictionary.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.