1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I have lots of cats."

"I have lots of cats."

Translation:Saya punya banyak kucing.

June 20, 2019

5 Comments


Lea855250

Why is it not "Saya punya kucing banyak"?


TanyaGross2

Why does banyak have to be before kucing here?


Femmy813541

"Banyak" is always put before the noun, just like the word "many" or "lots of" in English.


Mal205614

"saya punya banyak kucing-kucing" should also be marked as correct


Femmy813541

No, this is incorrect. When you use a numeral, such as "banyak" or a number, you can't reduplicate the noun.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.