1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I have lots of cats."

"I have lots of cats."

Translation:Saya punya banyak kucing.

June 20, 2019

10 Comments


Lea855250

Why is it not "Saya punya kucing banyak"?


Away54

Because "banyak" here is to display the quantity of "cats." So, we should say "banyak kucing". You also can read some explanation from this forum https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


TanyaGross2

Why does banyak have to be before kucing here?


Femmy813541

"Banyak" is always put before the noun, just like the word "many" or "lots of" in English.


JorisHeylen

So why say 'terima kasih banyak' then?


Away54

For "terima kasih banyak", banyak means "sangat" or "lebih-lebih" (adverb). So, we put it behind the "terima kasih."


Mal205614

"saya punya banyak kucing-kucing" should also be marked as correct


Femmy813541

No, this is incorrect. When you use a numeral, such as "banyak" or a number, you can't reduplicate the noun.


anezeri

'Banyak' already show that it is plural


INalsGio

Can you say "Kucing saya banyak" too?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.