"Der Körper ist schwer."

Translation:The body is heavy.

April 15, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredyAwd

"..........We should've thought about that before committing the crime!"


Uberling

One word: chainsaw.


RobertOhling

Another word: acid


JohanShiju

Two more words: meat grinder


Bighummus

One call: to the police


[deactivated user]

Weisser_Stahl

    Not sure how doing LSD will help the situation but alright ;)


pedanther

    Er ist nicht schwer. Er is mein Bruder.


Mei_Basir

    I understood that reference!


NoMoreRomance

    It's a long, long road with many unwinding turns....................


JeffGordon8

    Very cool song.


JedenPolska

    Is Körper where the word corpse comes from?


G0108

    I am not sure. Even though Portuguese and German are in different trees, this word is quite similar.

    English: Body

    German: Körper

    Portuguese: Corpo


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    from Latin "Corpus" ? The Romans may have rubbed off on the Germans a little? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legacy_of_the_Roman_Empire


londoncallling

    Yes, all these words are ultimately descended or borrowed from Latin corpus. Some others which might be surprising: Danish krop, Irish corp, Russian корпус.


craaash80

    Italian: Corpo

    Spanish: Cuerpo


Robert_Andersson

    Swedish: Lik (for a dead body or "kropp" for a living body).


EmmettHoll

    I'd rather not lik a Körper...


Manawydan

    The Welsh for Körper is: corff.


londoncallling

    Not quite. Both Körper and corpse come from Latin corpus. They are cousins, rather than parent and child. Like many English words, corpse came through French (corps).


AdityaKaru

    I actually thought of 'corporeal' immediately upon seeing 'Körper.'


ChelseaStompy

    Anyone else finding 90% of this body part section just a bit too creepy for a funand free app?


EmmettHoll

    Can you come up with better sentences for using body part words? BTW, in case you don't know, "Der Körper" refers to a living body specifically, not a dead one... If that makes any difference for your statement.


NoMoreRomance

    He has a nice body. :-) This is less creepy. In English no normal person says the body is heavy. o.O unless you are throwing momma from the train like in that movie.


NoMoreRomance

    Yes, me too. Auch ich or ich auch or whatever it is.


chloe346039

    Duolingo just casually setting me up for all the likely situations in my life ....


TobiasH03

    Another innocent person that forgot to complete his German lessons for the day, I guess.


Otaku2Learn

    Dead weight? Duo what are you doing with the body?


devansh.sharma

    Körper = body/torso? How to decide? Can it also mean dead body?


andrew403645

    The Korper might have rigor mortis...


NoMoreRomance

    This sentence sounds a little creepy in English.


ppapaya8

    A amateur murderer on his first job


averytheloftier

    Trust Duo on this one. He has lots of experience with this stuff.


TheMinecra99597

    Is this because you murdered a heavy person and are trying to take them to your secret underground cave/lair where all the other bodies are?


TheMinecra99597

    A bit presice, never mind.


FancyFrau

    Quick, get it in the trunk!


EmmettHoll

    Funny, but you might refer to a dead body as an it before you refer to a living body as it. If it were living, you'd be more likely to call them by gender. Körper is used to refer to a living body. I believe "Corpse" or "Kadaver" are used to refer to a dead one, very similarly to English. Please correct me if I am wrong, we haven't gone over that in Duolingo yet, and I just found that by doing a Google search with the knowledge that their was a difference.


NoMoreRomance

    What we are trying to say is the entire sentence in English is creepy for us.


Fjbaez

    He is ready for Sumo!


GretchenSt645105

    Kinda creepy, there, Duo!


pfsemaj

    A friend will help you move. A true friend will help you move a body.


deboutwest

    why is schwer 'grave' sometimes and 'heavy' others?


PenguinRainbow

    Schwer has multiple meanings. Heavy and difficult are the main ones as far as I've seen, but "grave" could be an interpretation of difficult.


IlaDuits

    Does anybody know why Dutch for body is something similar to "liggaam". Both are Germanic, and it seems like other languages not even Germanic sound like Körper...


MargoxaTheGamer

    It comes from latin "corpus"


wsa3

    الإنسان دعيييف


    [deactivated user]

victor349679

      Korper = body (singular) Körper = bodies is that right ?


IanisDonic

      What's wrong whit the body is hard


NickPink6

      Moan, moan, moan. All you grave robbing body snatchers do is moan.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.