1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Körper ist schwer."

"Der Körper ist schwer."

Translation:The body is heavy.

April 15, 2013

65 Comments


FredyAwd

"..........We should've thought about that before committing the crime!"


Uberling

One word: chainsaw.


RobertOhling

Another word: acid


JohanShiju

Two more words: meat grinder


Bighummus

One call: to the police


Weisser_Stahl

Not sure how doing LSD will help the situation but alright ;)


pedanther

Er ist nicht schwer. Er is mein Bruder.


Mei_Basir

I understood that reference!


NoMoreRomance

It's a long, long road with many unwinding turns....................


JeffGordon8

Very cool song.


TheMinecra99597

Sie ist schwer. Sie ist mein klein Schwester.


MarianNosovych

I believe that would go "meinE kleinE Schwester", if you want to speak about the female.


JedenPolska

Is Körper where the word corpse comes from?


G0108

I am not sure. Even though Portuguese and German are in different trees, this word is quite similar.

English: Body

German: Körper

Portuguese: Corpo


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

from Latin "Corpus" ? The Romans may have rubbed off on the Germans a little? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legacy_of_the_Roman_Empire


londoncallling

Yes, all these words are ultimately descended or borrowed from Latin corpus. Some others which might be surprising: Danish krop, Irish corp, Russian корпус.


craaash80

Italian: Corpo

Spanish: Cuerpo


Robert_Andersson

Swedish: Lik (for a dead body or "kropp" for a living body).


EmmettHoll

I'd rather not lik a Körper...


Manawydan

The Welsh for Körper is: corff.


londoncallling

Not quite. Both Körper and corpse come from Latin corpus. They are cousins, rather than parent and child. Like many English words, corpse came through French (corps).


AdityaKaru

I actually thought of 'corporeal' immediately upon seeing 'Körper.'


ChelseaStompy

Anyone else finding 90% of this body part section just a bit too creepy for a funand free app?


EmmettHoll

Can you come up with better sentences for using body part words? BTW, in case you don't know, "Der Körper" refers to a living body specifically, not a dead one... If that makes any difference for your statement.


NoMoreRomance

He has a nice body. :-) This is less creepy. In English no normal person says the body is heavy. o.O unless you are throwing momma from the train like in that movie.


NoMoreRomance

Yes, me too. Auch ich or ich auch or whatever it is.


chloe346039

Duolingo just casually setting me up for all the likely situations in my life ....


Otaku2Learn

Dead weight? Duo what are you doing with the body?


devansh.sharma

Körper = body/torso? How to decide? Can it also mean dead body?


andrew403645

The Korper might have rigor mortis...


TheMinecra99597

Is this because you murdered a heavy person and are trying to take them to your secret underground cave/lair where all the other bodies are?


TheMinecra99597

A bit presice, never mind.


NoMoreRomance

This sentence sounds a little creepy in English.


ppapaya8

A amateur murderer on his first job


TobiasH03

Another innocent person that forgot to complete his German lessons for the day, I guess.


FancyFrau

Quick, get it in the trunk!


EmmettHoll

Funny, but you might refer to a dead body as an it before you refer to a living body as it. If it were living, you'd be more likely to call them by gender. Körper is used to refer to a living body. I believe "Corpse" or "Kadaver" are used to refer to a dead one, very similarly to English. Please correct me if I am wrong, we haven't gone over that in Duolingo yet, and I just found that by doing a Google search with the knowledge that their was a difference.


NoMoreRomance

What we are trying to say is the entire sentence in English is creepy for us.


averytheloftier

Trust Duo on this one. He has lots of experience with this stuff.


deboutwest

why is schwer 'grave' sometimes and 'heavy' others?


PenguinRainbow

Schwer has multiple meanings. Heavy and difficult are the main ones as far as I've seen, but "grave" could be an interpretation of difficult.


AliConradi

Does anybody know why Dutch for body is something similar to "liggaam". Both are Germanic, and it seems like other languages not even Germanic sound like Körper...


wsa3

الإنسان دعيييف


victor349679

Korper = body (singular) Körper = bodies is that right ?


Fjbaez

He is ready for Sumo!


GretchenSt645105

Kinda creepy, there, Duo!


IanisDonic

What's wrong whit the body is hard


pfsemaj

A friend will help you move. A true friend will help you move a body.


Wenlli1313

That is one strange pronunciation of 'schwer'.


KevinJamesStraub

Why can this not be "The corpse is heavy." I do not see any distinction between corpus and corpse in english, except maybe that corpus is rarely used by non academics.


timot50

Dead body = die Leiche


FisherLiz

"Corpse" is definitely a dead body, usually human, whereas "corpus" is used pretty much exclusively to mean a "body of work" in the academic sense. This sentence needs the dead body one, I think, although a body doesn't have to be dead to be heavy, as I know to my dieting cost. . .


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is the medical section. If the nurses have to move the body of an ill person, they can also find it heavy. Körper = body


jannaverse

I've seen schwer translated as "tough", so I said "The body is tough". It made sense to think that a person had exercised until their physical bodies were "tough" and fit. But the answer wasn't accepted. (??)


aalibash

"The body is fat." Why is this wrong?


Amartya1511

I think that'd be Der Körper ist dick.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.