"Der Körper ist schwer."

Translation:The body is heavy.

April 15, 2013

35 Comments


FredyAwd

"..........We should've thought about that before committing the crime!"

August 28, 2015

Uberling

One word: chainsaw.

November 23, 2017

pedanther

Er ist nicht schwer. Er is mein Bruder.

November 4, 2015

Mei_Basir

I understood that reference!

June 9, 2017

JedenPolska

Is Körper where the word corpse comes from?

September 1, 2014

G0108

I am not sure. Even though Portuguese and German are in different trees, this word is quite similar.

English: Body

German: Körper

Portuguese: Corpo

November 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

from Latin "Corpus" ? The Romans may have rubbed off on the Germans a little? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legacy_of_the_Roman_Empire

December 15, 2014

londoncallling

Yes, all these words are ultimately descended or borrowed from Latin corpus. Some others which might be surprising: Danish krop, Irish corp, Russian корпус.

May 21, 2015

craaash80

Italian: Corpo

Spanish: Cuerpo

May 20, 2015

Robert_Andersson

Swedish: Lik (for a dead body or "kropp" for a living body).

January 16, 2016

EmmettHoll

I'd rather not lik a Körper...

October 30, 2018

Manawydan

The Welsh for Körper is: corff.

April 16, 2019

londoncallling

Not quite. Both Körper and corpse come from Latin corpus. They are cousins, rather than parent and child. Like many English words, corpse came through French (corps).

May 21, 2015

devansh.sharma

Körper = body/torso? How to decide? Can it also mean dead body?

October 16, 2014

Otaku2Learn

Dead weight? Duo what are you doing with the body?

August 28, 2018

chloe346039

Duolingo just casually setting me up for all the likely situations in my life ....

October 24, 2018

ChelseaStompy

Anyone else finding 90% of this body part section just a bit too creepy for a funand free app?

December 29, 2018

EmmettHoll

Can you come up with better sentences for using body part words? BTW, in case you don't know, "Der Körper" refers to a living body specifically, not a dead one... If that makes any difference for your statement.

December 29, 2018

NoMoreRomance

He has a nice body. :-) This is less creepy. In English no normal person says the body is heavy. o.O unless you are throwing momma from the train like in that movie.

February 28, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Yes, me too. Auch ich or ich auch or whatever it is.

February 28, 2019

andrew403645

The Korper might have rigor mortis...

December 15, 2017

TheMinecra99597

Is this because you murdered a heavy person and are trying to take them to your secret underground cave/lair where all the other bodies are?

June 17, 2018

TheMinecra99597

A bit presice, never mind.

June 17, 2018

FancyFrau

Quick, get it in the trunk!

January 27, 2019

EmmettHoll

Funny, but you might refer to a dead body as an it before you refer to a living body as it. If it were living, you'd be more likely to call them by gender. Körper is used to refer to a living body. I believe "Corpse" or "Kadaver" are used to refer to a dead one, very similarly to English. Please correct me if I am wrong, we haven't gone over that in Duolingo yet, and I just found that by doing a Google search with the knowledge that their was a difference.

February 1, 2019

NoMoreRomance

This sentence sounds a little creepy in English.

February 28, 2019

NoMoreRomance

What we are trying to say is the entire sentence in English is creepy for us.

February 28, 2019

averytheloftier

Trust Duo on this one. He has lots of experience with this stuff.

April 24, 2019

deboutwest

why is schwer 'grave' sometimes and 'heavy' others?

February 27, 2014

PenguinRainbow

Schwer has multiple meanings. Heavy and difficult are the main ones as far as I've seen, but "grave" could be an interpretation of difficult.

August 4, 2014

AliConradi

Does anybody know why Dutch for body is something similar to "liggaam". Both are Germanic, and it seems like other languages not even Germanic sound like Körper...

April 17, 2017

wsa3

الإنسان دعيييف

December 17, 2018

Holsen4

omg

January 25, 2019

nomy4ever

A amateur murderer on his first job

May 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.