1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The child's mattress"

"The child's mattress"

Translation:Godoro la mtoto

June 20, 2019

7 Comments


DennisKaku

Enquiry: when is "ya" used as distinguished from "la". For example, why is "Godoro ya mtoto" not right? May be it is right?


brunojam

İn swahili, we have something called concord, which means the sentence is centered around the noun and all adjectives, possessives, demonstrative pronouns and verbs related to it must be "conjugated" according to the noun they are referring to. İn this case, the noun is "godoro - matress". Words like godoro belong to a class called the ji/ma class, which requires the possessive to be "la" on singular (godoro la mtoto - matress belonging to the child) and "ya" in the plural (magodoro ya mtoto - matresses belonging to the child).


KathyKerns

Is there a way to see the different forums available from use of the app on a phone,


M1G2B3learner

What's the difference between godoro and kitanda


Zee703835

Mtoto is one watoto is more than one... Why was it not accepted

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.