1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She closes your book."

"She closes your book."

Translation:Dia menutup buku kalian.

June 20, 2019

5 Comments


SteakDestroyer

Should really be 'kamu' considering books rarely have joint ownership... unless of course the statement was directed toward a librarian.


Stewart1463

Why kalian instead of kamu?


Rick392366

'kamu' is also fine.

you (singular) = kamu , Anda

you (plural) = kalian


DavidHarri227108

I think the short form would be "bukumu" for the 2nd person singular. What you asked about would be 3rd person singular.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.