1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono quasi un'altra persona."

"Sono quasi un'altra persona."

Translation:I am almost another person.

June 7, 2014

14 Comments


mowog

Is that like being almost schizophrenic? Or, I am heavy enough to be....oh, I'll go sit in the truck now


imradha

Maybe it means, I have changed so much since then that I am almost a totally different person.


KarenColle

That's what I took it to mean.


sanio

You're thinking dissociative identity disorder (formerly multiple personality disorder). Might not seem like the right forum to make that distinction but as a psychotherapist I just can't not correct this common misconception. Sorry. :)


ChintaCecilia

Why does 'un' have to be in there?


jonole

un altra = an other... ☺


jess28423

TRANSCENDENCE!!!!


YahirMartinez

Do you know when to use un'altra?


Bricksheffield

Anouther = un'altra // thats when


MichaelWat541241

Is it true that "un'altra" can mean "different" as this example implies?


uroshu

Basically, that is exactly what it should mean, but with DL you never know if that would be accepted, so it would be risky to go as far as say something so different from the literal meaning. I went with 'an other' and it was accepted.


nuovaforesta

I am physically unable to answer this question - the computer won't let me


nuovaforesta

something is missing from my screen which will not allow me to answer the question

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.