1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "a language and a name"

"a language and a name"

Translation:Hol pong je

June 20, 2019

3 Comments


jdmcowan

Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

The tips and notes for this unit are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes.

June 20, 2019

Pak_Yos

I guess right, but still kinda confused

June 20, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

Why are you confused? Hol - a language pong - a name je - the conjunction "and" joining them.

If you read the Tips and Notes section, you already know that conjunctions joining nouns go AFTER the nouns, and if you didn't read that section a) you should and b) you know now.

June 20, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.