1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse lui è Luca."

"Forse lui è Luca."

Translation:Maybe he is Luca.

April 15, 2013

30 Comments


Ennorion

Use the Forse, Luca


EricCSantos

One million lingots for this response


SamanthaCruz4

You're literally my hero XD


Eagle563

There's 20 lingots for making me laugh, lol!


Maria_Annna

This is exactly what came into my mind! :D


ZedNZ

there you goo.A well deserved Lingot


SergioLetr

Loooooool bravissimo


clarkiecat

Is Luca the man in the bathtub?


JohnMarko

Even DuoLingo is hopping on the fan theory that Kylo Ren is Luke Skywalker.


SamantaA14

Luca - l'uomo che dorme con i pesci


coriolano77

Luca is a first name


AmirYousif2

Same argument will arise here Luke is a name why it's mentioned here ????


EddieNezer

It's useful to learn Italian names (and other proper nouns) as you encounter them frequently in everyday language.


sam82410

Why is: "he may be luca" wrong?


EmmaDolcemascolo

I am feeling so star warsy right now... wait i always feel star warsy


confusedbeetle

I went to a fantastic display of arts and Pompei artefacts in the Museo Nazionale Archeologico in Naples last month. Around each corner were scattered Star Wars pieces and other modern art including 3 twenty foot Batman angels, quite brilliant


gawdsake

I think we need to be properly introduced.


Greenich

Is the word "luca" supposed to be a surname?


TheBareBears

It's commonly a first name, an example would be the full name, "Luca Brasi".


razvan_urbena

I hope his cognome is Pasqualino, hahaha


diego_vini

Could I use here anche or troppo instead of forse?


ElisaTeresa92

Anche means also, troppo means too much. The sentence is "maybe he is Luke". Your words "also he is Luke" "too much he is Luke"...


scarlettteacup

Forse or magari? Not sure which to use in what context.


confusedbeetle

Forse usually means maybe, perhaps, and magari can also mean this, but usually in a "I wish, or if only " context. Forse vado al cinema. magari vinto il lotto


scarlettteacup

Thanks! That makes much more sense! Also, with your example, why is it 'al cinema' and not 'alla cinema'? Isn't cinema feminine so would be la cinema.... and 'to the cinema' = (a + la) alla cinema? Sorry I'm not sure!


confusedbeetle

I believe its masculine, al cinema just feels right, correct me if I'm wrong. I do a lot of stuff because it sounds right, not very scientific


Forzafiori

Cinema, along with alot of other words ending in "ma" (problema, programma, poema, idioma, coma, aroma, etc) are originally Greek words, and in Greek "ma" is a masculine ending. When Italian borrowed the words they kept their original sex. So you say il cinema, il problema and when u pluralize them I THINK they actually take an I: I cinemi, i problemi, etc. But I'm not certain about the plural part.


EspaTalia

Maybe it's Maybelline.


ThomasNico16

forse è il gemello cattivo di Luca!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.