"Forse lui è Luca."

Translation:Maybe he is Luca.

April 15, 2013

33 Comments


Ennorion

Use the Forse, Luca

November 29, 2015

EricCSantos

One million lingots for this response

March 24, 2016

SamanthaCruz4

You're literally my hero XD

April 23, 2016

Eagle563

There's 20 lingots for making me laugh, lol!

May 10, 2017

Maria_Annna

This is exactly what came into my mind! :D

March 26, 2017

ZedNZ

there you goo.A well deserved Lingot

May 12, 2017

SergioLetr

Loooooool bravissimo

June 7, 2017

clarkiecat

Is Luca the man in the bathtub?

November 1, 2015

JohnMarko

Even DuoLingo is hopping on the fan theory that Kylo Ren is Luke Skywalker.

November 5, 2015

EmmaDolcemascolo

kylo ren is not luke skywalker i saw the movie he is Han and Leias son

May 4, 2016

Chronarch

WOW SPOILERS

May 30, 2016

JohnMarko

I know. It was a fan theory before the movie came out.

May 5, 2016

SamantaA14

Luca - l'uomo che dorme con i pesci

June 12, 2016

coriolano77

Luca is a first name

April 15, 2013

AmirYousif2

Same argument will arise here Luke is a name why it's mentioned here ????

September 29, 2015

EddieNezer

It's useful to learn Italian names (and other proper nouns) as you encounter them frequently in everyday language.

October 17, 2015

EmmaDolcemascolo

I am feeling so star warsy right now... wait i always feel star warsy

May 4, 2016

confusedbeetle

I went to a fantastic display of arts and Pompei artefacts in the Museo Nazionale Archeologico in Naples last month. Around each corner were scattered Star Wars pieces and other modern art including 3 twenty foot Batman angels, quite brilliant

June 6, 2016

cernoit

I think we need to be properly introduced.

July 12, 2016

Greenich

Is the word "luca" supposed to be a surname?

April 15, 2013

TheBareBears

It's commonly a first name, an example would be the full name, "Luca Brasi".

December 28, 2015

razvan_urbena

I hope his cognome is Pasqualino, hahaha

December 13, 2015

sam82410

Why is: "he may be luca" wrong?

December 13, 2015

diego_vini

Could I use here anche or troppo instead of forse?

December 18, 2015

ElisaTeresa92

Anche means also, troppo means too much. The sentence is "maybe he is Luke". Your words "also he is Luke" "too much he is Luke"...

March 26, 2016

scarlettteacup

Forse or magari? Not sure which to use in what context.

June 6, 2016

confusedbeetle

Forse usually means maybe, perhaps, and magari can also mean this, but usually in a "I wish, or if only " context. Forse vado al cinema. magari vinto il lotto

June 6, 2016

scarlettteacup

Thanks! That makes much more sense! Also, with your example, why is it 'al cinema' and not 'alla cinema'? Isn't cinema feminine so would be la cinema.... and 'to the cinema' = (a + la) alla cinema? Sorry I'm not sure!

June 6, 2016

confusedbeetle

I believe its masculine, al cinema just feels right, correct me if I'm wrong. I do a lot of stuff because it sounds right, not very scientific

June 6, 2016

Forzafiori

Cinema, along with alot of other words ending in "ma" (problema, programma, poema, idioma, coma, aroma, etc) are originally Greek words, and in Greek "ma" is a masculine ending. When Italian borrowed the words they kept their original sex. So you say il cinema, il problema and when u pluralize them I THINK they actually take an I: I cinemi, i problemi, etc. But I'm not certain about the plural part.

February 17, 2019

SpaghettiCorgi

GASP

October 11, 2016

Folkmetallara

Lucky Luca

December 9, 2016

EspaTalia

Maybe it's Maybelline.

March 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.