1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My book is completed with ca…

"My book is completed with cat pictures."

Translation:Buku saya dilengkapi dengan gambar kucing.

June 20, 2019

3 Comments


donny309620

In this context "dilengkapi" may be better translated as "complemented" -> "My book is complemented with cat pictures".


Jake929031

Completed is correct. It could mean filled but the english used is completed and Indo has better words for fill.


kuyaC

If we left out "dengan", would it mean: "My book is completed BY cat pictures."?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started