1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am working."

"I am working."

Translation:मैं काम कर रहा हूँ।

June 20, 2019

13 Comments


SBIJU

Why can't it be "mein kaam kartha hoon"


vinay92

Different tense. 'मैं काम कर रहा हूँ'/'I am working' is in the present continuous tense and is telling you that the action is happening right now.

'मैं काम करता हूँ' would be 'I work' and is in the simple present tense. It is telling you that the action is habitual.


Chakram9

How did you become a mod?


ph.xJUdbG

❤❤❤❤ aap


Csom1

Why not " मैं कर रहा हूँ"?


vinay92

मैं कर रहा हूँ = I am doing

मैं काम कर रहा हूँ = I am doing work = I am working


Aanya814

This woukd be a boy speaking but I'm a girl...


ArunavaC

Then रहा would become रही। मैं काम कर रही हूं।


Owen-Benjambavan

so is कर the verb 'work' and 'काम' the noun for work?


vinay92

कर is a form of the verb करना ('to do') and काम is the noun for 'work'.

So, मैं काम कर रहा हूँ is literally 'I am doing work'.


Rodrigo188394

Why hoon and not hoo?, I can't remember !


vinay92

It's always हूँ (which is the form of होना when conjugated with मैं). Just 'हू' is not a word.

Also, though we write हूँ with an 'n' at the end, you don't pronounce the 'n'. It is telling you that the 'ū' vowel sound has to be nasalised. That is what the 'moon-dot' symbol implies.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.