"We played, ran and sang"

Translation:Tukacheza tukakimbia na tukaimba

June 20, 2019

2 Comments


aboutpurpo

The notes tell us the first verb will be a past tense, "li" verb. But the answer only accepts the "ka" in all three verbs.

June 20, 2019

Ernst557459

Unfortunately, this whole lesson is inconsistent in the use of -li and -ka, as had been pointed out umpteen times by other users.

Probably the worst example is Walipanda mlima Kilimanjaro na wakachoka. This is the sentence you have to translate to English. But when translating the same sentence from English, DL tells you you're wrong and the 'correct' answer is Wakapanda mlima Kilimanjaro na wakachoka.

There are many more issues like this.

June 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.