"Anche la mucca nera fa il latte bianco."

Translation:Even the black cow makes white milk.

April 15, 2013

40 Comments


attcat23

I learned that "anche" meant "also?"

September 28, 2013

kalukuhan

"Even the black cow gives white milk" is better American English, but Duo doesn't like it.

December 5, 2013

mbisson

(In defense of Duo) I haven't heard many people say the cow "gives" milk where I live.

February 7, 2014

kalukuhan

Where I've lived (CA and CT), chickens lay eggs, bees make honey, and cows give milk. But I'm not a farm boy.

February 7, 2014

mbisson

In MA, they make milk, and we make delicious delicious ice cream! :)

February 12, 2014

kalukuhan

Either I was on the wrong side of the state line, or never overcame my west coast dialect when I lived in New England.

February 12, 2014

HelmutKrhl

Who is "they" - the factory or the cows?

June 27, 2014

darkpeak

I'm a farm girl, and you're right!

September 29, 2014

biscuitamericain

I am a farm boy, from the same precincts, and I agree. cows give milk.

December 8, 2018

BLPK

gives milk comes very naturally to my ear and I've lived on dairy farms as a kid though I imagine the expression was urban

February 19, 2014

KarenColle

I agree. But when I suspect that Duo is not going to like the figurative translation, I stick to typing the literal one. I like to hold onto my ♥s as long as possible!

May 24, 2014

ricojoaom

Is this an idiom?

April 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm google says it's a proverb from Guinea. Interesting.

April 15, 2013

ColettaD

This is a Tuscan proverb. It means we are all equal, regardless of appearance.

September 17, 2014

VLS362089

Maybe similar to a "we all bleed red" observation.

November 3, 2018

MrMOOstachE34

There should be a specific lesson for Proverbs

December 6, 2018

masterwow

this is a deep proverb.

June 3, 2013

e1david

I think the translation "produces milk" should be accepted here as this is an appropriate English phrase for "fa il late".

April 25, 2014

schpree

+1 produce sounds naturally

July 14, 2014

andrewjfisk

If you think of cows as dairy production centers, they make milk. If you think of them as friends or human-like, then they give milk. I like this sentence, but I hardly know what it means.

February 10, 2014

Elena187243

The brown cow makes chocolate flavoured milk and the pink one makes strawberry flavoured milk and so on...

November 6, 2018

jeslam1

Ok, what does this mean?

May 27, 2013

masterwow

milk comes from cows

June 2, 2013

h0w412d

You can't fight biology?

June 14, 2013

gullideckel

OMG do they actually say "make milk" to say produce milk? Hens lay eggs, they don't make them. That's weird.

December 1, 2013

NickShields

I wrote "Also the black cow makes white milk". Wrong.

May 25, 2018

Nonna602151

Borderline bovine racism???

June 27, 2018

Mary_Dominick

I sincerely agree with the fact that "gives" is more correct than "makes" milk!

October 4, 2014

WarriorCleberz

this phrase changed my life...affff

October 12, 2014

maddim

Should there be a comma after nera?

November 17, 2015

Francesco817465

"Even the black cow has white milk". It's a comment not a discussion on the production process.

July 13, 2018

MariaIramendy

Since when a cow makes milk? I would have thought the cow produces or gives.

August 7, 2018

uisge-beatha

is this an idiom?

September 2, 2018

NadiaRausc

There was an article about some Americans believing that chocolate milk comes from brown cows:)

November 14, 2018

CharlesPit19

How does one know whether 'anche' translates to 'even' or 'also'? Either sentence structure makes the same amount of sense!

December 3, 2018

Michiel307952

"Even the black cow gives white milk, young grasshopper"

December 6, 2018

Bill98991

No!!! La mucca nera fa il latte al cioccolato!!!

February 17, 2019

Christophe297880

No, la mucca marrone fa il latte al cioccolato. La mucca nera fa il latte al caffe, e la mucca viola fa il latte al succo d'uva (which I can't believe I thought was a tasty drink when I was a kid).

February 22, 2019

threlfs

'Make milk' is colloquial american english. The correct translation is 'produces milk'

March 8, 2019

VictorPisz

This is so poetic...

March 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.