"Anche la mucca nera fa il latte bianco."

Translation:Even the black cow makes white milk.

April 15, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


attcat23

I learned that "anche" meant "also?"


ricojoaom

Is this an idiom?


f.formica

Hm google says it's a proverb from Guinea. Interesting.


ColettaD

This is a Tuscan proverb. It means we are all equal, regardless of appearance.


VLS362089

Maybe similar to a "we all bleed red" observation.


IBelieveDuoHasSh

Could it be Tuscan via Guinea?


MrMOOstachE34

There should be a specific lesson for Proverbs


kalukuhan

"Even the black cow gives white milk" is better American English, but Duo doesn't like it.


mbisson

(In defense of Duo) I haven't heard many people say the cow "gives" milk where I live.


kalukuhan

Where I've lived (CA and CT), chickens lay eggs, bees make honey, and cows give milk. But I'm not a farm boy.


biscuitamericain

I am a farm boy, from the same precincts, and I agree. cows give milk.


mbisson

In MA, they make milk, and we make delicious delicious ice cream! :)


darkpeak

I'm a farm girl, and you're right!


biscuitamericain

sounds right to me, as a retired farm boy


MarkGray7

Why don't we split a black hair and see what colors it gives! And I'm not pedantic ;)


BLPK

gives milk comes very naturally to my ear and I've lived on dairy farms as a kid though I imagine the expression was urban


IanWitham1

Cows give milk in England.


VinceCampa2

"makes" instead of "gives" and it is accepted. Fare is "to do" or "to make"...to give would be "dare"


KarenColle

I agree. But when I suspect that Duo is not going to like the figurative translation, I stick to typing the literal one. I like to hold onto my ♥s as long as possible!


Jason2559

Cows produce milk


Elena92962

The brown cow makes chocolate flavoured milk and the pink one makes strawberry flavoured milk and so on...


andrewjfisk

If you think of cows as dairy production centers, they make milk. If you think of them as friends or human-like, then they give milk. I like this sentence, but I hardly know what it means.


e1david

I think the translation "produces milk" should be accepted here as this is an appropriate English phrase for "fa il late".


schpree

+1 produce sounds naturally


masterwow

this is a deep proverb.


HeywoodJablomie

I don't judge a cow by its colour


rohaniyer05

Wow, Duo just ended racism


Livia920452

Quale mucca dà il latte al cioccolato?


Nonna602151

Borderline bovine racism???


AcousticScarab

"We are all equal", but it still feels a little racist


jeslam42

Ok, what does this mean?


masterwow

milk comes from cows


h0w412d

You can't fight biology?


gullideckel

OMG do they actually say "make milk" to say produce milk? Hens lay eggs, they don't make them. That's weird.


NickShields

I wrote "Also the black cow makes white milk". Wrong.


Francesco817465

"Even the black cow has white milk". It's a comment not a discussion on the production process.


anna857144

I said has and it was marked wrong


CharlesPit19

How does one know whether 'anche' translates to 'even' or 'also'? Either sentence structure makes the same amount of sense!


Mary_Dominick

I sincerely agree with the fact that "gives" is more correct than "makes" milk!


Victoria624470

Cows make milk in their cow breasts to feed their calves, they don't give it


MariaIramendy

Since when a cow makes milk? I would have thought the cow produces or gives.


Bill98991

No!!! La mucca nera fa il latte al cioccolato!!!


ChrisMc73

No, la mucca marrone fa il latte al cioccolato. La mucca nera fa il latte al caffe, e la mucca viola fa il latte al succo d'uva (which I can't believe I thought was a tasty drink when I was a kid).


GustavoFed16

This just ended racism


maddim

Should there be a comma after nera?


Coiseam

is this an idiom?


NadiaRausc

There was an article about some Americans believing that chocolate milk comes from brown cows:)


Michiel307952

"Even the black cow gives white milk, young grasshopper"


VictorPisz

This is so poetic...


BartS1965

i wrote .. 'gives white milk' they should accept this too!


Samantha741691

Wow Duolingo. Wow.


Spikelvr75

Why is the il necessary?


Andy96954

So... what's the difference between "pure" and "anche"? Coz I could bet my life on it, two questions along and I'm going to be marked wrong for using either. In this game, you have a 50/50 chance... of being wrong!


Robin709328

This male voice recording is terrible, it speaks shockingly badly.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.