1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Anche la mucca nera fa il la…

"Anche la mucca nera fa il latte bianco."

Translation:Even the black cow makes white milk.

April 15, 2013

52 Comments


attcat23

I learned that "anche" meant "also?"


kalukuhan

"Even the black cow gives white milk" is better American English, but Duo doesn't like it.


mbisson

(In defense of Duo) I haven't heard many people say the cow "gives" milk where I live.


kalukuhan

Where I've lived (CA and CT), chickens lay eggs, bees make honey, and cows give milk. But I'm not a farm boy.


mbisson

In MA, they make milk, and we make delicious delicious ice cream! :)


kalukuhan

Either I was on the wrong side of the state line, or never overcame my west coast dialect when I lived in New England.


HelmutKrhl

Who is "they" - the factory or the cows?


biscuitamericain

I am a farm boy, from the same precincts, and I agree. cows give milk.


darkpeak

I'm a farm girl, and you're right!


biscuitamericain

sounds right to me, as a retired farm boy


BLPK

gives milk comes very naturally to my ear and I've lived on dairy farms as a kid though I imagine the expression was urban


IanWitham1

Cows give milk in England.


KarenColle

I agree. But when I suspect that Duo is not going to like the figurative translation, I stick to typing the literal one. I like to hold onto my ♥s as long as possible!


ricojoaom

Is this an idiom?


f.formica
Mod

Hm google says it's a proverb from Guinea. Interesting.


ColettaD

This is a Tuscan proverb. It means we are all equal, regardless of appearance.


VLS362089

Maybe similar to a "we all bleed red" observation.


2DuoDuoDuolingo2

Could it be Tuscan via Guinea?


MrMOOstachE34

There should be a specific lesson for Proverbs


Elena187243

The brown cow makes chocolate flavoured milk and the pink one makes strawberry flavoured milk and so on...


masterwow

this is a deep proverb.


e1david

I think the translation "produces milk" should be accepted here as this is an appropriate English phrase for "fa il late".


schpree

+1 produce sounds naturally


andrewjfisk

If you think of cows as dairy production centers, they make milk. If you think of them as friends or human-like, then they give milk. I like this sentence, but I hardly know what it means.


rohaniyer05

Wow, Duo just ended racism


HeywoodJablomie

I don't judge a cow by its colour


jeslam1

Ok, what does this mean?


masterwow

milk comes from cows


h0w412d

You can't fight biology?


Livia920452

Quale mucca dà il latte al cioccolato?


gullideckel

OMG do they actually say "make milk" to say produce milk? Hens lay eggs, they don't make them. That's weird.


Mary_Dominick

I sincerely agree with the fact that "gives" is more correct than "makes" milk!


Victoria624470

Cows make milk in their cow breasts to feed their calves, they don't give it


NickShields

I wrote "Also the black cow makes white milk". Wrong.


Nonna602151

Borderline bovine racism???


Francesco817465

"Even the black cow has white milk". It's a comment not a discussion on the production process.


anna857144

I said has and it was marked wrong


MariaIramendy

Since when a cow makes milk? I would have thought the cow produces or gives.


CharlesPit19

How does one know whether 'anche' translates to 'even' or 'also'? Either sentence structure makes the same amount of sense!


Bill98991

No!!! La mucca nera fa il latte al cioccolato!!!


ChrisMc73

No, la mucca marrone fa il latte al cioccolato. La mucca nera fa il latte al caffe, e la mucca viola fa il latte al succo d'uva (which I can't believe I thought was a tasty drink when I was a kid).


WarriorCleberz

this phrase changed my life...affff


maddim

Should there be a comma after nera?


Coiseam

is this an idiom?


NadiaRausc

There was an article about some Americans believing that chocolate milk comes from brown cows:)


Michiel307952

"Even the black cow gives white milk, young grasshopper"


threlfs

'Make milk' is colloquial american english. The correct translation is 'produces milk'


VictorPisz

This is so poetic...


BartS1965

i wrote .. 'gives white milk' they should accept this too!


AcousticScarab

"We are all equal", but it still feels a little racist


Samantha741691

Wow Duolingo. Wow.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.