1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu pai me deixou ir nadar."

"Meu pai me deixou ir nadar."

Translation:My father let me go swimming.

June 7, 2014

15 Comments


uppergardiner

I hate it when Duolingo judges my English. We don't all speak American English! Here it's correct to say "My father let me go to swim"!


emeyr

Michael Swan's Practical English Usage (Oxford U Press) lists "go swimming" as a common expression used to describe a leisure activity in British English.


LadyMar1923

Alternate translation incorrect in English. My father allowed me go swim. Must have the preposition "to"


bretonparano

I wonder, "My father let me go to swim" was marqued as incorrect.


KTKee-EnglishEng

The only time that would be acceptable would be if class followed swim. Otherwise it's wrong and sounds bad. It's funny how "My father let me to go swimming" is wrong, but "My father allowed me to go swimming" is fine.


Paulenrique

Try reporting.


elcapitan

How would you then say "Me father left me to go swimming"?


Paulenrique

Meu pai me deixou para ir nadar.


caydence626826

Paulenrique how does the " para " change the meaning of "deixar" to " left " ?


Paulenrique

Yes, depending on the preposition you use after a verb, its meaning is changed, like phrasal verbs in English. Here you have two sentences:

  • (1) meu pai me deixou (my father's left me)
  • (2) para ir nadar (to go swimming).

Duomail

My(?) ...father left me to go swimming ?


ungringoperdido

How is "My father permitted me to swim." not correct?


Becky76307

My father let me go to swim is correct English.


emeyr

Let is a "causative" verb which is followed by the bare infinitive (no "to").

Leisure activities are usually described by "go + gerund".

My father let me "go swimming".

https://englishwithkim.com/go-ing-gerund-fun-activities/

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started