Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"Bevo puro caffè nero."

Traduzione:I drink pure black coffee.

3
4 anni fa

9 commenti


marina.str1

nella lingua parlata caffè nero si dice anche dark coffee e non black che mi sembra più una traduzione letterale

2
Rispondi2 anni fa

piasolo

I drink black pure coffe is the same

0
Rispondi4 anni fa

Trang.
Trang.
Mod

No, it has to be "pure black coffee". In English when we use more than one adjective in front of a noun, there is a rule about the order of the adjectives. Adjectives usually come in this order:

  1. General Opinion

  2. Specific Opinion

  3. Size

  4. Shape

  5. Age

  6. Colour

  7. Nationality

  8. Material

And then the noun.

So "pure" - specific opinion will come before "black" - colour => pure black coffee.

27
Rispondi4 anni fa

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

So... I could talk about a tasty pure smallish cylindrical three-year-old black Italian liquid coffee?

Interesting, I never realized this about English.

12
Rispondi4 anni fa

collemaggio

You are great!

0
Rispondi3 anni fa

Michelange593297

Perché non posso scrivere I drink black coffee also?

0
Rispondi3 anni fa

Zampaolo

Non è "pure" nel senso di "anche" ma "puro"!

1
Rispondi3 anni fa

AntonelloD396715

Caro........come carogna d.l.....non mi puoi dare errore perché ho fatto un errore di battuta dimenticando una ...e ....in the world .....coffee .....bye......

0
Rispondi3 anni fa

Michela91444

Ma è così tanto importante l'ordine degli aggettivi?

0
Rispondi2 anni fa